KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

Carpenteria metallica e meccanica

English translation: mechanical and metalwork fabrication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Carpenteria metallica e meccanica
English translation:mechanical and metalwork fabrication
Entered by: Russell Jones

22:51 Feb 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Mechanics / Mech Engineering / machinery
Italian term or phrase: Carpenteria metallica e meccanica
carpenteria metallica e meccanica, leggera e pesante in acciaio al carbonio e legato.
giuditta
mechanical and metalwork fabrication
Explanation:
Unfortunately, there are dozens of websites using the expression "metallic carpentry" or similar. I have examined them all and they are all translated from Italian or Rumanian.
In English "carpentry" is essentially woodwork.
One site that has not fallen into this "false friend" trap is:
http://www.village.it/cocfer/english.html
http://www.village.it/cocfer/index.html
Selected response from:

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you Russell!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mechanical and metalwork fabrication
Russell Jones
3metalwork and mechanical parts
Angela Arnone
3metallic and mechanical carpentry
Yvonne Becker


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metallic and mechanical carpentry


Explanation:
a suggestion

Yvonne Becker
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 7

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mechanical and metalwork fabrication


Explanation:
Unfortunately, there are dozens of websites using the expression "metallic carpentry" or similar. I have examined them all and they are all translated from Italian or Rumanian.
In English "carpentry" is essentially woodwork.
One site that has not fallen into this "false friend" trap is:
http://www.village.it/cocfer/english.html
http://www.village.it/cocfer/index.html

Russell Jones
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 137
Grading comment
That's it! Thank you Russell!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Russell. This seems to be OK for producing the stuff, but I'm looking at the result in terms of steel ribs and mesh in a tunnel lining, so I'm translating with steel structural work.
2480 days

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metalwork and mechanical parts


Explanation:
"carpenteria metallica" is already in the glossary at http://www.proz.com/kudoz/335970
From a web search I see carpenteria meccanica refers to mechanical parts


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 223