KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

sollevatore lavametalli

English translation: v.s.


13:28 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Technical manual
Italian term or phrase: sollevatore lavametalli
lavametalli???????

Sollevatore - hoist/hoister/lifter/?
Kimmy
English translation:v.s.
Explanation:
lavametalli is definitely a metal cleaner.

See: http://www.ilsa.it/ - both Italian and English.

You may want to simly use "lift" or "powerlift" for sollevatore.

HTH

R>
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-19 19:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly \"elevation metal cleaner\".
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4lifter to wash metals
Vittorio Preite
4v.s.
Rick Henry
4vedi sottoNelson Ungredda


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Sollevatore= lifter
lavametalli= lava ( from "lavare" ) metalli = metal washer

Nelson Ungredda
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
lavametalli is definitely a metal cleaner.

See: http://www.ilsa.it/ - both Italian and English.

You may want to simly use "lift" or "powerlift" for sollevatore.

HTH

R>
==

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 36 mins (2005-02-19 19:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or possibly \"elevation metal cleaner\".

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lifter to wash metals


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 18 hrs 42 mins (2005-02-21 08:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after your latest explanation...try....\"metal wash lifter\", hoist....whatever, now you know what it is.

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 329