KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

raggiatrice

English translation: strapping tool


14:39 Feb 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: raggiatrice
fissato al pallet attraverso raggiatrice!

Machinery is supplied in this manner!
Kimmy
English translation:strapping tool
Explanation:
I used this expression in a translation after having searched a lot.
Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Federica Banzola
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks! The client took the phrase out of the translation though! Typical! ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strapping tool
Federica Banzola
3 +1strapper / strapping machineRomina Minucci


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strapper / strapping machine


Explanation:
I think it's a typo for REGGIATRICE

REGGIATRICE: strapper, strapping machine

you can find it also in glossaries

:-))

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-19 14:56:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

have a look at google, thre lots of hits: pallet + strapping

Romina Minucci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: Yes, reggiatrice
16 hrs

1 day17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strapping tool


Explanation:
I used this expression in a translation after having searched a lot.
Hope it helps!

Federica Banzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! The client took the phrase out of the translation though! Typical! ;-)