KudoZ home » Italian to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

s.l.m.

English translation: a.s.l.


14:32 Feb 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Italian term or phrase: s.l.m.
1000 metres S.L.M.

talking about altitude to which the machine may be put into operation!
Kimmy
English translation:a.s.l.
Explanation:
sul livello del mare - above sea level

Maple Mountain Myth - Ottertooth.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The highest point in Ontario. The summit of Maple Mountain, about 25 metres north
of the fire tower, is 642 metres (2,106 feet) above sea level (asl). ...
www.ottertooth.com/Temagami/Sites/mapleht.htm - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

HTH

AA
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5a.s.l.Antonella Andreella
5 +2above sea level
Maurizio Valente


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
a.s.l.


Explanation:
sul livello del mare - above sea level

Maple Mountain Myth - Ottertooth.com - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
The highest point in Ontario. The summit of Maple Mountain, about 25 metres north
of the fire tower, is 642 metres (2,106 feet) above sea level (asl). ...
www.ottertooth.com/Temagami/Sites/mapleht.htm - 14k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

HTH

AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's it! Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente
2 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker
5 mins

agree  Silvia Prendin
20 mins

agree  kpi
22 mins

agree  Gian
1 day1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
above sea level


Explanation:
sul livello (del mare)

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Jones: the abbreviation is not widely used
1 hr

agree  deud: concordo, l'abbreviazione in inglese non è tanto usata
11 hrs