KudoZ home » Italian to English » Media / Multimedia

televisione terrestre digitale

English translation: digital terrestrial TV


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:televisione terrestre digitale
English translation:digital terrestrial TV
Entered by: olimpia martinelli

13:22 Feb 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Media / Multimedia
Italian term or phrase: televisione terrestre digitale
la televisione digitale terrestre intesa come televisione interattiva come si sta tanto diffondendo nel nostro paese.
olimpia martinelli
digital terrestrial TV
Explanation:
Ho fatto vari lavori per SKY - si chiama "digital terrestrial".

Sky Sports News. ... channels, subject to payment of the standard BBC licence fee and provided that you live within the coverage area for digital terrestrial signals ...
www.susat.co.uk/freeview.php


Digital Terrestrial Set Top Box, Humax F2FOXT / Digital Terrestrial Set Top Box. ...
shopping.kelkoo.co.uk/ b/a/ss_sky_plus_digital_boxes.html

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thank u all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6digital terrestrial TV
Angela Arnone
5terrestrial digital television
Marian Greenfield
4terrestrial digital (broadcasting)
Cristina Mazzucchelli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
terrestrial digital (broadcasting)


Explanation:
si trova su eurodicatoum, che anche se alle volte è da prendere con le pinze, credo che questa volta sia attendibile!

Ciao

Cristina Mazzucchelli
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
digital terrestrial TV


Explanation:
Ho fatto vari lavori per SKY - si chiama "digital terrestrial".

Sky Sports News. ... channels, subject to payment of the standard BBC licence fee and provided that you live within the coverage area for digital terrestrial signals ...
www.susat.co.uk/freeview.php


Digital Terrestrial Set Top Box, Humax F2FOXT / Digital Terrestrial Set Top Box. ...
shopping.kelkoo.co.uk/ b/a/ss_sky_plus_digital_boxes.html



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank u all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
11 mins

agree  Rick Henry
1 hr

agree  JudyK
1 hr

agree  Sonia Hill
1 hr

agree  paolamonaco: è sicuramente il termine che si usa in U.K.
2 hrs

agree  esoft: yes, see RCA...http://www.rca.com/content/viewdetail/1,,EI700656,00.html
2 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
terrestrial digital television


Explanation:
January SMPTE Meeting Challenges Notion of Need For Terrestrial ...January SMPTE Meeting Challenges Notion of Need For Terrestrial Digital Television Broadcasting. By Brad Fortner Rogers Communications Centre ...
www.smpte.org/sections_chapters/ toronto/pastmeet/jan13_99.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages


New Zealand Government Executive - Digital Television... This means that a number of rural and provincial areas may not have access to terrestrial digital television services. ...
www.executive.govt.nz/minister/hobbs/digital/issue5.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages


Nokia - Nokia Mediamaster 230 T brings more enjoyment to ...Nokia Mediamaster 230 T brings more enjoyment to terrestrial digital television viewers.
press.nokia.com/PR/200303/894936_5.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


European, The: Digital TV revolution speeds up. (first terrestrial ...Access the article, 'Digital TV revolution speeds up. (first terrestrial digital television service franchise awarded in the United Kingdom)' from European, ...
www.findarticles.com/p/articles/ mi_hb3486/is_199706/ai_n8274459 - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


Zarlink Semiconductor Rolls Out Superior Third-Generation ...Zarlink Semiconductor Rolls Out Superior Third-Generation Demodulator for Terrestrial Digital Television (DTV) Market.
news.zarlink.com/archive/2002/Oct/15/Mgbya.htm.en - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


review eicta terrestrial digital television - dunhuang.org.cnbuy eicta terrestrial digital television. shrink film battery cable free lesbian porn movies fort lauderdale hollywood international airport a&e channel ...
www.dunhuang.org.cn/ eicta-terrestrial-digital-television-6871.htm - Similar pages


Sanyo Shows Off Cell Phone With Integrated Television Tuner... the portable telephone of terrestrial digital television broadcasting correspondence ... 1 segmented broadcast of the terrestrial digital television. ...
www.bargainpda.com/default. asp?newsID=1543&showComments=true - 26k - Cached - Similar pages


ETRI Journal... ATSC Terrestrial Digital Television Broadcasting Using Single Frequency Networks. Yong-Tae Lee, Sung Ik Park, Seung Won Kim, Chieteuk Ahn, and Jong-Soo ...
etrij.etri.re.kr/Cyber/servlet/ BrowseAbstract?paperid=DD0304-0014 - 25k - Cached - Similar pages


Digita.fi - Channel numbering of the digital television in the ...... Channel numbering in the terrestrial digital television network after 1 April 2004. Channel 1 YLE TV1; Channel 2 YLETV2; Channel 3 MTV3 ...
www.digita.fi/english/digita_ dokumentti.asp?path=1841;2088;2089;4390 - 22k - Cached - Similar pages


[PDF] Planning for terrestrial digital televisionFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Planning for terrestrial digital television. KJ Hunt (EBU). RI Black (BBC). This article is intended as a. companion to that prepared by ...
www.ebu.ch/trev_257-hunt.pdf - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish