KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

letto vascolare distale

English translation: distal vascular bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:letto vascolare distale
English translation:distal vascular bed
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

12:47 Feb 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / anatomy
Italian term or phrase: letto vascolare distale
xx
Michele Galuppo
Italy
distal vascular bed
Explanation:
see links
Selected response from:

IT Pros Subs
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1distal vascular bed
IT Pros Subs
4 +1distal vascular bed
Mihaela Petrican
3distal vascular bedxxxsilvia b


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distal vascular bed


Explanation:
see links


    Reference: http://www.cvphysiology.com/Hemodynamics/H008.htm
    Reference: http://www.the-aps.org/publications/tphys/legacy/1984/issue6...
IT Pros Subs
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
3 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distal vascular bed


Explanation:
.

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
3 mins
  -> grazie!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
distal vascular bed


Explanation:
bed
vascular b. the sum of the blood vessels supplying an organ or region

distal (dis·tal) (D) (dis´təl) [L. distans distant] 1. remote; farther from any point of reference; opposed to proximal.
Dorlands Medical Dictionary
http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4