KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

eterocoronarico

English translation: heterogeneous coronary (circulation)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:eterocoronarico
English translation:heterogeneous coronary (circulation)
Entered by: Roberto Spigarelli

11:20 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Italian term or phrase: eterocoronarico
Coronaria destra occlusa nel tratto nel tratto prossimale e riabilitata per via ***eterocoronarica***

Si tratta di un referto medico
Roberto Spigarelli
heterogeneous coronary (circulation)
Explanation:
The few web references regarding "heterocoronary" circulation belongs to non-English natives...I would avoid it.

See also:
http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/468680
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille Mihaela! Buona giornata :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heterogeneous coronary (circulation)
Mihaela Petrican
3 +1heterocoronaryliz askew


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heterogeneous coronary (circulation)


Explanation:
The few web references regarding "heterocoronary" circulation belongs to non-English natives...I would avoid it.

See also:
http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/468680

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Grazie mille Mihaela! Buona giornata :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SilvanaCollura
11 mins
  -> grazie, Silvana!

agree  liz askew: Oh yes.
45 mins
  -> thanks, Liz :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heterocoronary


Explanation:
Though I am not 100% convinced..

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:U3xumt6_DroJ:www.ilgior...


l circolo collaterale consente una vascolarizzazione del
miocardio a valle dell'arteria occlusa pari a circa il 25-
40% del flusso teoricamente destinato allo stesso distret-
to in condizioni normali
(28)
. Il sistema collaterale è docu-
mentabile angiograficamente sia dallo stesso sistema
coronarico (omocoronarico) che dal sistema controlate-
rale (eterocoronarico). La valutazione angiografica del
circolo collaterale è comunemente eseguita secondo il
metodo semiquantitativo proposto da Rentrop

Localization and Quantification of Myocardium at Risk by ...
homocoronary or heterocoronary collateral circulation. was observed in any of the arteries treated with. angioplasty. Myocardial Perfusion SPECT ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1885585706602879 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-17 11:36:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

contralateral?

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmoranna
2 hrs