KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

us

English translation: ultimo scorso (month / year needs to be specified)


17:01 Jan 17, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Italian term or phrase: us
Il 24 ***us*** il paziente è stato ricoverato d'urgenza.

A cosa corrisponde questa abbreviazione?
Roberto Spigarelli
English translation:ultimo scorso (month / year needs to be specified)
Explanation:
In English we'd normally specify the month and/or year concerned. In informal documents, we might say "on the 24th" but that's not appropriate in this context.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Grazie infinite!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ultimo scorso
Gilberto Lacchia
4 +1ultimo scorso (month / year needs to be specified)
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4 +1of this month
Antonio Volpe Pasini


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of this month


Explanation:
corrisponde al mese uscente ovvero quello in corso

Antonio Volpe Pasini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes, you could also put it like this.
2 mins

neutral  WendellR: Neutral on my answer as well: it's true that you can't tell w/o more info whether it's this month or last month.
5 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
ultimo scorso


Explanation:
Significa il giorno 24 immediatamente precedente alla data nella quale è stato scritto il documento in questione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-17 17:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedi De Mauro
ultimo scorso, nella corrispondenza spec. commerciale, per indicare il giorno o il mese che precede immediatamente quello di riferimento.
http://www.demauroparavia.it/125280

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini: verissimo
1 min

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
1 min

agree  Mirelluk
2 mins

agree  WendellR: Concept is right, tho' it's not a translation. You'd need to write: -- the 24th of this month or the 24th of last month, depending on the date of the report.
8 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultimo scorso (month / year needs to be specified)


Explanation:
In English we'd normally specify the month and/or year concerned. In informal documents, we might say "on the 24th" but that's not appropriate in this context.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie infinite!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr