KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

DIPARTIMENTO DI CONTINUITÀ ASSISTENZIALE

English translation: Department of Continuing Care


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:DIPARTIMENTO DI CONTINUITÀ ASSISTENZIALE
English translation:Department of Continuing Care
Entered by: liz askew

15:48 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Geriatric care
Italian term or phrase: DIPARTIMENTO DI CONTINUITÀ ASSISTENZIALE
This is the title of a hospital / health authority department.
It is either part of or affiliated to Geriatrics.
Alexander Chisholm
Department of Continuing Care
Explanation:
workopolis.com - RN, Assistant Director of Care, Associate ...
6 Jun 2008 ... Care, Senior's Care, Geriatrics, Elder Care, Continuing Care, ... of resident care, and other activities to fulfill department goals. ...
www.workopolis.com/EN/job/9938449 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-03 15:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geriatric Medicine — London Deanery
The specialty of geriatric medicine has developed over the last 50 years. Its roots then were in the rehabilitation and continuing care of elderly disabled ...
www.londondeanery.ac.uk/careers/career-guide/geriatric-medi... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Community geriatrics – this unit works closely with community teams, performing home visits, and having input into nursing homes, and continuing care ...
www.geriatric.med.ed.ac.uk/SpR training Opportunities Feb 0... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5Department of Continuing Careliz askew
4 -2DEPARTMENT OF CONTINUOUS ASSISTANCExxxsavaria


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Department of Continuing Care


Explanation:
workopolis.com - RN, Assistant Director of Care, Associate ...
6 Jun 2008 ... Care, Senior's Care, Geriatrics, Elder Care, Continuing Care, ... of resident care, and other activities to fulfill department goals. ...
www.workopolis.com/EN/job/9938449 - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-07-03 15:54:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Geriatric Medicine — London Deanery
The specialty of geriatric medicine has developed over the last 50 years. Its roots then were in the rehabilitation and continuing care of elderly disabled ...
www.londondeanery.ac.uk/careers/career-guide/geriatric-medi... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages
[DOC]
Royal Infirmary of Edinburgh
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
Community geriatrics – this unit works closely with community teams, performing home visits, and having input into nursing homes, and continuing care ...
www.geriatric.med.ed.ac.uk/SpR training Opportunities Feb 0... - Similar pages

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: :-)
19 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Hi Liz!/ How smart you are!!! :)/ Yes U are! Smart & beautiful!
34 mins
  -> Hello! I had to contribute on this one as it rang a bell!//Not really!//How kind. I am currently being lambasted on another site, so opinions are contradictory :-)

agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs

agree  xxxmoranna
6 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.dh.gov.uk/en/SocialCare/Deliveringadultsocialcare... http://www.anglia.ac.uk/ruskin/en/home/faculties/fhsc/depart...
7 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
DEPARTMENT OF CONTINUOUS ASSISTANCE


Explanation:
That's it.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/definition/department+of+contin...
xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: in back translation, "dipartimento di assistenza continua"
5 mins

neutral  liz askew: and we just wouldn't say this in the UK in any case. It doesn't make sense.
11 mins

disagree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: I googled it and there is NO evidence, no hit whatsoever of this. Where did you find it?
10 hrs