KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

presentatisi alla nostra osservazione

English translation: patients presenting (to our department) [with...]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:presentatisi alla nostra osservazione
English translation:patients presenting (to our department) [with...]
Entered by: Rachel Fell

21:55 Aug 30, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology complications
Italian term or phrase: presentatisi alla nostra osservazione
I need to know how the above would be phrased by a UK medic.

"Riportiamo qui la descrizione di casi di pazienti cardiopatici con diabete mellito presentatisi alla nostra osservazione, nei quali abbiamo riscontrato l’insorgenza di scompenso cardiaco congestizio a breve distanza dall’inizio della terapia insulinica"
Alexander Chisholm
patients presenting [with...]
Explanation:
maybe
am not a UK medic, though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-08-31 09:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC]
Welcome to Booking
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
All patients presenting with Diabetes Mellitus must be seen within a formal pre assessment appointment with a pre assessment practitioner regardless of how ...
www.leedsth.nhs.uk/sites/performance_improvement/sitools/do... -
M. F. Anderson, S. H. H. Davison, A. P. Dick, C. N. Hales, J. Owens

Pancreatic exocrine function tests and plasma insulin curves after a glucose load have been performed in 74 patients, 32 with no significant pancreatic disease, 31 with various disorders of the pancreas, and 11 with postmature diabetes mellitus.

Exocrine function was impaired in all patients with chronic pancreatitis and chronic relapsing pancreatitis, whereas insulin production was defective in seven of 10 of those with chronic pancreatitis, and in one of seven with chronic relapsing pancreatitis. The findings in other examples of pancreatic disease are mentioned. Two out of four patients presenting with diabetes mellitus, who were found to have a flat plasma insulin curve, proved on investigation to have chronic pancreatitis.

http://gut.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/11/6/524

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-08-31 09:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the Leeds NHS doc. above: "... QUESTION THIRTEEN – Diabetes Mellitus / Endocrine Disorders
All patients presenting with Diabetes Mellitus must be seen within a formal pre assessment appointment with a pre assessment practitioner regardless of how well controlled their condition is. It is essential that any medical notes are available at this appointment.

Patients presenting with other endocrine disorders e.g. Thyroid disease, Cushing’s syndrome, Hypopituitism etc. must also be seen by a pre assessment practitioner. ..."
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1who came to our attentionTania Bastow
3 +3patients presenting [with...]
Rachel Fell
4 +1under our care
SJLD
4 +1the patients that came to us with DBxxxLionel_M
3presented to our observationScience451


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the patients that came to us with DB


Explanation:
- IMO

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna: more elaborated but effective
9 hrs
  -> Grazie Ale

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
patients presenting [with...]


Explanation:
maybe
am not a UK medic, though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-08-31 09:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC]
Welcome to Booking
File Format: Microsoft Word - View as HTML
All patients presenting with Diabetes Mellitus must be seen within a formal pre assessment appointment with a pre assessment practitioner regardless of how ...
www.leedsth.nhs.uk/sites/performance_improvement/sitools/do... -
M. F. Anderson, S. H. H. Davison, A. P. Dick, C. N. Hales, J. Owens

Pancreatic exocrine function tests and plasma insulin curves after a glucose load have been performed in 74 patients, 32 with no significant pancreatic disease, 31 with various disorders of the pancreas, and 11 with postmature diabetes mellitus.

Exocrine function was impaired in all patients with chronic pancreatitis and chronic relapsing pancreatitis, whereas insulin production was defective in seven of 10 of those with chronic pancreatitis, and in one of seven with chronic relapsing pancreatitis. The findings in other examples of pancreatic disease are mentioned. Two out of four patients presenting with diabetes mellitus, who were found to have a flat plasma insulin curve, proved on investigation to have chronic pancreatitis.

http://gut.bmj.com/cgi/content/abstract/11/6/524

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-08-31 09:58:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from the Leeds NHS doc. above: "... QUESTION THIRTEEN – Diabetes Mellitus / Endocrine Disorders
All patients presenting with Diabetes Mellitus must be seen within a formal pre assessment appointment with a pre assessment practitioner regardless of how well controlled their condition is. It is essential that any medical notes are available at this appointment.

Patients presenting with other endocrine disorders e.g. Thyroid disease, Cushing’s syndrome, Hypopituitism etc. must also be seen by a pre assessment practitioner. ..."

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: IMO presenting with is perfect - hi Rachel!
18 mins
  -> Thank you Linda - hi there!

disagree  xxxLionel_M: The patient came by itself....// The pb is not it. The fact is that this trad should be "i pazienti che presentano" non "i pazienti presentatisi"
53 mins
  -> this is how it is said, though, about patients who are male or female, therefore not to be referred to as "it" ;-)

agree  Alessandra Renna: usually in medical texts
10 hrs
  -> Thank you Alessandra:-)

agree  lirka
10 hrs
  -> Thank you lirka:-)

agree  SJLD: presenting is good, but I'm not sure what they were presenting with (DM or heart disease) - you could also say "presenting to our department", if the personal register is appropriate
14 hrs
  -> Yes, quite, about what they were presenting with, etc. - thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
presented to our observation


Explanation:
[PDF] ABSTRACTSFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
We describe a 65-year-old man who presented to our observation ..... Paediatrics, Birmingham Heartlands Hospital, Birmingham, UK. ...
pns.ucsd.edu/2005/Abstracts.pdf


European Journal of Cardio-Thoracic Surgery : Left atrial ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
A 21-year-old patient presented to our observation with aortic coarctation, aortic valve regurgitation on a dilated aortic root and chronic atrial ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1010794002003706 - Pagine simili
di E Manasse - 2002 - Articoli correlati - Tutte e 9 le versioni


HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLJ%2CGGLJ%3A2006-28%...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
under our care


Explanation:
diabetic patients with heart disease

IMO the patients did not present with diabetes but rather with cardiac problems.

My opinion as a native English speaking medic (Oz but that counts for BE ;-) )

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, I agree - and Asker says "cardiology complications" above :-) - probably clear in context though...
51 mins
  -> thanks Rachel - it's still ambiguous - DM pts who developed cardiac complications or cardiology pts who happened to have DM...

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
who came to our attention


Explanation:
We usually use this quite formal expression to say ' a patient came to see us suffering from...'
I wouldn't use 'present' in this context as it is rather impersonal ... you present an exhibition or a thing not a patient. 'Present' in a different context is used to mean introduce but that's not the sense here.

Example sentence(s):
  • The patient who came to our attention was suffering from an extremely rare case of ...
Tania Bastow
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: a patient presents with (a complaint) = comes along with - this is perfectly everyday medical language, neither personal nor impersonal
41 mins
  -> sorry perhaps impersonal was the wrong word.

agree  Mihaela Petrican: my interpretation, too
54 mins