KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

decorso del vaso

English translation: course of the vessel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:decorso del vaso
English translation:course of the vessel
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

21:28 Feb 9, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Italian term or phrase: decorso del vaso
Non mi è molto chiaro. Ovviamente per decorso ottengo di tutto e di più....
Questo è il contesto, si parla di TEE (Ecocardiogramma Transesofageo) e del perché il TTE (Ecocardiogramma Transtoracico) ha dei limiti:
"Uno dei principali limiti nello studio dell’aorta toracica è rappresentato, talora, dalla inesplorabilità agli ultrasuoni per ridotta finestra acustica dovuta alla conformazione toracica, espansione polmonare, decorso del vaso (aorta discendente) o semplicemente la presenza di bendaggi toracici per medicazioni. "
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
course of the vessel
Explanation:
Very often used as well.

Thieme Atlas of Anatomy - Google Books Resultby Michael Schünke, Lawrence M. Ross, Erik ... - 2006 - 370 pages
Note particularly the course of the descending aorta, the azygos and hemiazygos veins, and the esophagus, which is posterior to the trachea and partially ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1588904431...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-10 08:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aorta - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia1 The course of the aorta; 2 Features; 3 Diseases/pathology; 4 References ... [edit] The course of the aorta. The aorta is usually divided into five ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aorta - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
aorta - The course of the aorta, Features, In popular cultureThe course of the aorta. The aorta is usually divided into three segments/sections :. Ascending aorta — the section between the heart and the arch of aorta ...
encyclopedia.stateuniversity.com/pages/1647/aorta.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Preoperative sonographic diagnosis of right descending aorta in ...thus possible to trace the complete course of the aorta by so- ... 4 Transverse substernal imaging shows the left paravertebral course of the aorta ...
www.springerlink.com/index/LW57351XUX156622.pdf - Similar pages
by S Kellnar - 1989 - Related articles
A Compendium of Anatomy, Human and Comparative: Intended ... - Google Books Resultby Andrew Fyfe - 1819
General Course of the AORTA and VENA CAVA. The Aorta arises behind the Pulmonary Artery, from the upper and back part of the Left Ventricle of the Heart, ...
books.google.com/books?id=-GwUAAAAQAAJ...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5course of the vessel
SJLD
5path of the blood vessel
Jacques Raymond


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
path of the blood vessel


Explanation:
Text:

http://it.health.yahoo.net/c_encicl.asp?s=5&le=F&idMen=1433&...


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/iten/decorso
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
course of the vessel


Explanation:
Very often used as well.

Thieme Atlas of Anatomy - Google Books Resultby Michael Schünke, Lawrence M. Ross, Erik ... - 2006 - 370 pages
Note particularly the course of the descending aorta, the azygos and hemiazygos veins, and the esophagus, which is posterior to the trachea and partially ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1588904431...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-02-10 08:28:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aorta - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia1 The course of the aorta; 2 Features; 3 Diseases/pathology; 4 References ... [edit] The course of the aorta. The aorta is usually divided into five ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aorta - 65k - Cached - Similar pages
aorta - The course of the aorta, Features, In popular cultureThe course of the aorta. The aorta is usually divided into three segments/sections :. Ascending aorta — the section between the heart and the arch of aorta ...
encyclopedia.stateuniversity.com/pages/1647/aorta.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages
Preoperative sonographic diagnosis of right descending aorta in ...thus possible to trace the complete course of the aorta by so- ... 4 Transverse substernal imaging shows the left paravertebral course of the aorta ...
www.springerlink.com/index/LW57351XUX156622.pdf - Similar pages
by S Kellnar - 1989 - Related articles
A Compendium of Anatomy, Human and Comparative: Intended ... - Google Books Resultby Andrew Fyfe - 1819
General Course of the AORTA and VENA CAVA. The Aorta arises behind the Pulmonary Artery, from the upper and back part of the Left Ventricle of the Heart, ...
books.google.com/books?id=-GwUAAAAQAAJ...

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Thanks!