KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

medialmente

English translation: in a medial position with respect to...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:medialmente
English translation:in a medial position with respect to...
Entered by: Francesco D'Arcangeli

19:52 Feb 10, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Italian term or phrase: medialmente
Indica una posizione di una vena rispetto all'arteria con lo stesso nome:
"la vena iliaca sinistra è invece situata dietro l’arteria alla sua origine, mentre cranialmente le si colloca medialmente, le due vene iliache comuni quindi confluiscono posteriormente al tratto craniale dell’arteria iliaca comune destra. "
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
in a medial position with respect to...
Explanation:
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S036030160500577...
External iliac vein. Cranially. External iliac vein. Caudally .... They occupy cranially a medial position with respect to the internal obturator muscle ...
Selected response from:

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4in a medial position with respect to...
Stefano Asperti
3medially
lirka


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
in a medial position with respect to...


Explanation:
http://linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S036030160500577...
External iliac vein. Cranially. External iliac vein. Caudally .... They occupy cranially a medial position with respect to the internal obturator muscle ...

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
36 mins
  -> Grazie Sele!

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
41 mins
  -> Grazie Pompeo!

agree  Dr Lofthouse: o 'medially relative to .. '
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Doc ;-)

agree  lirka
14 hrs
  -> Grazie lirka! :)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
medially


Explanation:
medially just means in a position more central to the body axis; as opposed to leterally ( to the periphery)

perhaps the short version works, too

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 144