KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

P.A.

English translation: Arterial Pressure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:P.A.
English translation:Arterial Pressure
Entered by: AeC2009

14:58 Feb 11, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / ECG REPORT
Italian term or phrase: P.A.
This is from a list of ECG results

P.A............Ritmo...........Frequenza......Asse...........Onda P........Tratto PQ...........Tratto ST.........etc.

I always find abbreviations the hardest to figure out!Thanks in advance for any help.
Nina Storey
United Kingdom
Arterial Pressure
Explanation:
Mi sembra uno dei dati più importanti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-02-11 15:57:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Answering Lirka:

You could be right, in the sense that PA is often used as a "short" PR wave interval.
Nevertheless I think that the list shows also the Arterial Pressure, mainly if you note that it's shown BEFORE the Ritmo and Frequenza.
Only after that you find the P wave and the other sections PQ, ST etc.
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Arterial Pressure
AeC2009
4arterial pulse
lirka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Arterial Pressure


Explanation:
Mi sembra uno dei dati più importanti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2009-02-11 15:57:16 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Answering Lirka:

You could be right, in the sense that PA is often used as a "short" PR wave interval.
Nevertheless I think that the list shows also the Arterial Pressure, mainly if you note that it's shown BEFORE the Ritmo and Frequenza.
Only after that you find the P wave and the other sections PQ, ST etc.

AeC2009
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
5 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

agree  xxxLionel_M
14 mins
  -> Tks..., :-))

neutral  lirka: wait a minute--I don't remember having seen arterial pressure value on an EKG result; EKG does not measure it.
36 mins
  -> You could be right, in the sense that PA is often used as a "short" PR wave interval. Nevertheless I think that the list shows also the Arterial Pressure, mainly if you note that it's shown BEFORE the Ritmo and Frequenza. Only after that you find the wave

neutral  SJLD: we would say blood pressure BP in English
2 hrs
  -> I can agree with you..., I only translated what seemed to me the literal meaning...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
arterial pulse


Explanation:
Please see my discussion entry above.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 144