ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

toni parafonici

English translation: muffled heart sounds

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:toni parafonici
English translation:muffled heart sounds
Entered by: Joseph Tein

03:58 Jan 19, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Physical Examination
Italian term or phrase: toni parafonici
In the report of a patient's physical examination in Pronto Soccorso, the physician states:

"Cuore: toni parafonici".

The patient came in for an episode of loss of consciousness, and has dilated heart disease, chronic cardiac decompensation, permanent AF and hypertension.

What are these "toni parafonici" in English?

Grazie per l'aiuto ... it is very appreciated.
Joseph Tein
United States
muffled heart sounds
Explanation:
-un tono parafonico, Joseph, non è semplicemente un tono "alterato"/"non valido". In effetti, un tono alterato risulta, sì, ma ciò non significa che non lo si possa specificare ulteriormente...
-se muffled non ti garba, allora distant/weak heart sounds credo funzioni ugualmente bene...
-visto che presenta una cardiopatia dilatativa, sicuramente i toni cardiaci all' auscultazione si percepiscono ovattati...

-ovattati...

Προβολή ως HTML
Toni. ritmici, normofonici;; parafonici (ovattati): tipico del versamento o dell' enfisema polmonare... e l'angolo epato-epicardico;; delimitare il margine superiore della cupola epatica;; auscultare il cuore;; auscultare le carotidi; ...
www.scholamedica.it/index.php?option=com...task...
http://www.scholamedica.it/index.php?option=com_docman&task=...

-qua descritti insieme agli suoni metallici e lignei, come alterazione di qualità...

PDF/Adobe Acrobat
AUSCULTAZIONE. TONI CARDIACI. Rumori di origine valvolare che nascono dall'urto dei ... PARAFONICO. Alterazioni valvolari, deficit contrattili miocardici ...
www.medicina.unifg.it/.../semeiotica cardiologica.pdf
www.medicina.unifg.it/.../semeiotica cardiologica.pdf


-vedi qua... toni parafonici nella miocardite...

... toni parafonici (specialmente se coesiste versamento pericardico... La radiografia del torace evidenzia generalmente un aumento dell'ombra cardiaca, ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=KhD3k2WdNBEC&lpg=PA221&ots=y...

-guarda qua... la sonorità cardiaca è così ovattata/mal udibile/muffled, che solo rumori aspri/ruvidi/harsh si può dire che non vengono percepiti...

Προβολή ως HTML
Azione cardiaca tachicardica ritmica, Toni cardiaci parafonici (si può solo escludere la presenza di soffi rudi).. L'auscultazione polmonare mette in evidenza un reperto di murmure aspro su ...
files.medicinadurgenza.webnode.com/.../ALBE%20Vera%20Emergenza%20Ipertensiva.ppt -
http://files.medicinadurgenza.webnode.com/200000812-4f555504...

-qua il pz si presenta con miocardiopatia... i toni sono distant/weakened...

Προβολή ως HTML
aia cardiaca ingrandita in toto, itto palpabile al 6° spazio intercosrtale 2 cm all'esterno della emiclaveare, ampio, toni lontani e parafonici su ...
www.medicina.unige.it/didattica/.../CLS.../zz.../ATT00223.p...
http://www.medicina.unige.it/didattica/corsiLaurea/CLS_medic...

-qua la pz ha un scompenso cariaco refrattario... per forza i toni sono smorzati/muffled...

Προβολή ως HTML
All'ascoltazione cardiaca presen- za di toni cardiaci parafonici in successione aritmica. Venivano effettuati gli opportuni esami ematochimici e l'e- ...
www.simi.it/MediciOggi/apririvista.asp?rivista=MediciOggi_6...
http://www.simi.it/MediciOggi/apririvista.asp?rivista=Medici...

-parafonici nel tamponamento cardiaco...

Quick View
Auscultazione. Rumori umidi: Rumori secchi: EPA cardiogeno e non ... Ipertensione polmonare. Toni cardiaci parafonici: Tamponamento cardiaco ...
e-learning.med.unifi.it/didonline/Anno.../10%20Dispnea.pdf
http://e-learning.med.unifi.it/didonline/Anno-VI/emergenze-m...

-toni parafonici/weakened nell' enfisema...

La frequenza cardiaca ... I toni sono abitualmente parafonici con rinforzo del secondo tono sul focolaio della polmonare. La pressione arteriosa polmonare ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=jVWqdmslpdMC&lpg=PA490&ots=e...

-dilatazione ventricolo sx e toni parafonici...

dei toni cardiaci nell'insufficienza mitralica non ... sinistro il I e il II tono sono in genere cupi, parafonici mentre divengono udibili toni ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=qhVikvwjgTcC&lpg=PA403&ots=p...

-empiema pleurico/i toni parafonici...

nsufficienza valvolare cardiaca • Alterazioni del sensorio ..... segni clinici (toni parafonici). esame radiografico. ecografia ...
www.noire0891.altervista.org/Respiratoriotutto.htm
http://www.noire0891.altervista.org/Respiratoriotutto.htm.

-broncopneumopatia cronica ostruttiva...

Προβολή ως HTML
2) Definizione di Broncopneumopatia Cronica Ostruttiva ..... cuore: toni parafonici, accentuazione del II tono sul focolaio auscultazione della polmonare ...
www.aslmi1.mi.it/index2.php?option=com_docman&task=doc...
http://www.aslmi1.mi.it/index2.php?option=com_docman&task=do...

Cardiac tamponade (influenced by volume and rate of accumulation). Beck triad (jugular venous distention, hypotension, and muffled heart sounds) ...
emedicine.medscape.com/.../759642-overview
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/759642-overview

Emphysema: Caused by destruction of pulmonary connective tissue, ... may have prolonged expiration; muffled heart sounds from overdistention of lungs ...
www.rnceus.com/resp/emphysema.html -

TYPES OF CARDIOMYOPATHY Dilated Cardiomyopathy (DCM) is the most prevalent form of heart ... displaced apex, muffled heart sounds, and a gallop rhythm. ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=Q0qll7J2XKMC&lpg=PA178&ots=I...


Findings that suggest a tension pneumothorax include an extreme sudden onset of ... pressure. muffled heart sounds. and a sudden drop in oxygen saturation. ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=GgDdMkAZNPkC&lpg=PA122&ots=J...


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease COPD is associated with frequent cough that is ... prolonged expiration, occasional wheezes, and muffled heart sounds. ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=sKELuT8rvIIC&lpg=PA145&ots=s...

Myocarditis is a more common infection and can sometimes present more subtly. ... Examination may reveal muffled heart sounds, low-grade fever, tachypnea, ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=Idb0Z658lFQC&lpg=PT1165&ots=...

soun(l, relationship of the intensity of the aortic and pulimonic second heart soun(ls, cardiac rhythm, .... grams, this auscultatory evidence did not vary ... In half the group, the muffled first heart sound and the appearance of electrocardi- ... describe, has a distinctive muffled, distant or weak quality. ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/2/6/859.pdf

Auscultation of the heart revealed S1 and S2, tachycardic, regular ... stabbing, knife-like quality pain, which worsens with inspiration, lying down ... venous distension, and low intensity or muffled heart sounds, characteristic of cardiac tamponade. ... mediastinal) focus; or hematogenously from a distant site. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/l40g15130101756w.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ώρες (2010-01-19 11:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dai un' occhiata anche qua... beh, non rompo più...

Προβολή ως HTML
1991, vol 41, pp 555-560. La cardiologia nella Pratica Clinica: 1996, vol 1, pp 24-29 ... di intensitā ed assume un timbro ovattato, parafonico ...
www.medipavia.it/index.php/.../doc.../284-ipertensione-prim...
http://www.medipavia.it/index.php/component/docman/doc_downl...


makes no audible sounds. The heart tones are relatively brief and characterized by varying intensity (loudness), frequency (pitch), and quality (timbre). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/nj48n3n6483720u4.pdf

Systematic Approach to Cardiac Auscultation · Timing of Heart Sounds and ...... medium-, low-pitched), tonal quality (sharp, dull, muffled, snapping, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0146280608000480

Selected response from:

Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Grading comment
Ciao Andrias and thanks again. I am receiving an excellent medical education from all of your thorough and articulate responses!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1muffled heart sounds
Panagiotis Andrias
3 +1abnormal/altered heart sounds
SJLD
3irregular heart sounds
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
irregular heart sounds


Explanation:
I am not an expert, however for an explanation of "toni parafonici" in Italian see the link below.


    Reference: http://www.mattiolifp.it/Riservato/Dispense_06.pdf
Fulvio & Sharon Baudo
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abnormal/altered heart sounds


Explanation:
According to the definition in Sharon-Fulvio's link, any deviation from the normal sound is defined as "parafonici".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-01-19 08:10:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] 6 – TORACE - [ Translate this page ]File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
I toni cardiaci presentano un suono standard per cui ogni loro alterazione è definita come suono parafonico. I toni possono discostarsi dalla normalità o ...
www.mattiolifp.it/Riservato/Dispense_06.pdf

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: i'd go with abnormal, not altered
4 hrs
  -> thanks :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muffled heart sounds


Explanation:
-un tono parafonico, Joseph, non è semplicemente un tono "alterato"/"non valido". In effetti, un tono alterato risulta, sì, ma ciò non significa che non lo si possa specificare ulteriormente...
-se muffled non ti garba, allora distant/weak heart sounds credo funzioni ugualmente bene...
-visto che presenta una cardiopatia dilatativa, sicuramente i toni cardiaci all' auscultazione si percepiscono ovattati...

-ovattati...

Προβολή ως HTML
Toni. ritmici, normofonici;; parafonici (ovattati): tipico del versamento o dell' enfisema polmonare... e l'angolo epato-epicardico;; delimitare il margine superiore della cupola epatica;; auscultare il cuore;; auscultare le carotidi; ...
www.scholamedica.it/index.php?option=com...task...
http://www.scholamedica.it/index.php?option=com_docman&task=...

-qua descritti insieme agli suoni metallici e lignei, come alterazione di qualità...

PDF/Adobe Acrobat
AUSCULTAZIONE. TONI CARDIACI. Rumori di origine valvolare che nascono dall'urto dei ... PARAFONICO. Alterazioni valvolari, deficit contrattili miocardici ...
www.medicina.unifg.it/.../semeiotica cardiologica.pdf
www.medicina.unifg.it/.../semeiotica cardiologica.pdf


-vedi qua... toni parafonici nella miocardite...

... toni parafonici (specialmente se coesiste versamento pericardico... La radiografia del torace evidenzia generalmente un aumento dell'ombra cardiaca, ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=KhD3k2WdNBEC&lpg=PA221&ots=y...

-guarda qua... la sonorità cardiaca è così ovattata/mal udibile/muffled, che solo rumori aspri/ruvidi/harsh si può dire che non vengono percepiti...

Προβολή ως HTML
Azione cardiaca tachicardica ritmica, Toni cardiaci parafonici (si può solo escludere la presenza di soffi rudi).. L'auscultazione polmonare mette in evidenza un reperto di murmure aspro su ...
files.medicinadurgenza.webnode.com/.../ALBE%20Vera%20Emergenza%20Ipertensiva.ppt -
http://files.medicinadurgenza.webnode.com/200000812-4f555504...

-qua il pz si presenta con miocardiopatia... i toni sono distant/weakened...

Προβολή ως HTML
aia cardiaca ingrandita in toto, itto palpabile al 6° spazio intercosrtale 2 cm all'esterno della emiclaveare, ampio, toni lontani e parafonici su ...
www.medicina.unige.it/didattica/.../CLS.../zz.../ATT00223.p...
http://www.medicina.unige.it/didattica/corsiLaurea/CLS_medic...

-qua la pz ha un scompenso cariaco refrattario... per forza i toni sono smorzati/muffled...

Προβολή ως HTML
All'ascoltazione cardiaca presen- za di toni cardiaci parafonici in successione aritmica. Venivano effettuati gli opportuni esami ematochimici e l'e- ...
www.simi.it/MediciOggi/apririvista.asp?rivista=MediciOggi_6...
http://www.simi.it/MediciOggi/apririvista.asp?rivista=Medici...

-parafonici nel tamponamento cardiaco...

Quick View
Auscultazione. Rumori umidi: Rumori secchi: EPA cardiogeno e non ... Ipertensione polmonare. Toni cardiaci parafonici: Tamponamento cardiaco ...
e-learning.med.unifi.it/didonline/Anno.../10%20Dispnea.pdf
http://e-learning.med.unifi.it/didonline/Anno-VI/emergenze-m...

-toni parafonici/weakened nell' enfisema...

La frequenza cardiaca ... I toni sono abitualmente parafonici con rinforzo del secondo tono sul focolaio della polmonare. La pressione arteriosa polmonare ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=jVWqdmslpdMC&lpg=PA490&ots=e...

-dilatazione ventricolo sx e toni parafonici...

dei toni cardiaci nell'insufficienza mitralica non ... sinistro il I e il II tono sono in genere cupi, parafonici mentre divengono udibili toni ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=qhVikvwjgTcC&lpg=PA403&ots=p...

-empiema pleurico/i toni parafonici...

nsufficienza valvolare cardiaca • Alterazioni del sensorio ..... segni clinici (toni parafonici). esame radiografico. ecografia ...
www.noire0891.altervista.org/Respiratoriotutto.htm
http://www.noire0891.altervista.org/Respiratoriotutto.htm.

-broncopneumopatia cronica ostruttiva...

Προβολή ως HTML
2) Definizione di Broncopneumopatia Cronica Ostruttiva ..... cuore: toni parafonici, accentuazione del II tono sul focolaio auscultazione della polmonare ...
www.aslmi1.mi.it/index2.php?option=com_docman&task=doc...
http://www.aslmi1.mi.it/index2.php?option=com_docman&task=do...

Cardiac tamponade (influenced by volume and rate of accumulation). Beck triad (jugular venous distention, hypotension, and muffled heart sounds) ...
emedicine.medscape.com/.../759642-overview
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/759642-overview

Emphysema: Caused by destruction of pulmonary connective tissue, ... may have prolonged expiration; muffled heart sounds from overdistention of lungs ...
www.rnceus.com/resp/emphysema.html -

TYPES OF CARDIOMYOPATHY Dilated Cardiomyopathy (DCM) is the most prevalent form of heart ... displaced apex, muffled heart sounds, and a gallop rhythm. ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=Q0qll7J2XKMC&lpg=PA178&ots=I...


Findings that suggest a tension pneumothorax include an extreme sudden onset of ... pressure. muffled heart sounds. and a sudden drop in oxygen saturation. ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=GgDdMkAZNPkC&lpg=PA122&ots=J...


Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease COPD is associated with frequent cough that is ... prolonged expiration, occasional wheezes, and muffled heart sounds. ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=sKELuT8rvIIC&lpg=PA145&ots=s...

Myocarditis is a more common infection and can sometimes present more subtly. ... Examination may reveal muffled heart sounds, low-grade fever, tachypnea, ...
http://books.google.gr/books?id=Idb0Z658lFQC&lpg=PT1165&ots=...

soun(l, relationship of the intensity of the aortic and pulimonic second heart soun(ls, cardiac rhythm, .... grams, this auscultatory evidence did not vary ... In half the group, the muffled first heart sound and the appearance of electrocardi- ... describe, has a distinctive muffled, distant or weak quality. ...
circ.ahajournals.org/cgi/reprint/2/6/859.pdf

Auscultation of the heart revealed S1 and S2, tachycardic, regular ... stabbing, knife-like quality pain, which worsens with inspiration, lying down ... venous distension, and low intensity or muffled heart sounds, characteristic of cardiac tamponade. ... mediastinal) focus; or hematogenously from a distant site. ...
www.springerlink.com/index/l40g15130101756w.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ώρες (2010-01-19 11:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dai un' occhiata anche qua... beh, non rompo più...

Προβολή ως HTML
1991, vol 41, pp 555-560. La cardiologia nella Pratica Clinica: 1996, vol 1, pp 24-29 ... di intensitā ed assume un timbro ovattato, parafonico ...
www.medipavia.it/index.php/.../doc.../284-ipertensione-prim...
http://www.medipavia.it/index.php/component/docman/doc_downl...


makes no audible sounds. The heart tones are relatively brief and characterized by varying intensity (loudness), frequency (pitch), and quality (timbre). ...
www.springerlink.com/index/nj48n3n6483720u4.pdf

Systematic Approach to Cardiac Auscultation · Timing of Heart Sounds and ...... medium-, low-pitched), tonal quality (sharp, dull, muffled, snapping, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S0146280608000480



Panagiotis Andrias
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Ciao Andrias and thanks again. I am receiving an excellent medical education from all of your thorough and articulate responses!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: "muffled" was actually my first thought, but I couldn't find anything to substantiate it
1 hr
  -> Ciao, cara collega. Te ne ringrazio.