ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

VSnTd

English translation: LVEDD left ventricular end disatolic dimension/diameter

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:VSnTd VStd ventricolo sinistro in telediastole (dimensioni)
English translation:LVEDD left ventricular end disatolic dimension/diameter
Entered by: SJLD

23:05 Feb 14, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Referto medico
Italian term or phrase: VSnTd
Si tratta di un referto medico, un esame del cuore ma non è scritto il tipo. Cmq. ho trovato un altra domanda su Proz relativa ad un ECHO che traduce "SIV Td" come "telediastolic interventricular septum (IVS)".
I dati riportati sono:

VsnTd: 22 mm (volume telesistolico?)
Ao: 14 mm
VSnTs: 11 mm
SIV Td: 5 mm (telediastolic interventricular septum - IVS)
A.Sn: 18 mm
FE: 78%
PP Td: 5 mm
Liset Nyland
Italy
LVEDD
Explanation:
left ventricular end-diastolic diameter or dimension

Ecocardiografia nella cardiopatia ischemica - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
books.google.lu/books?isbn=8829912271...Eugenio Picano - 1996 - 174 pages
AD = atrio destro; VD = ventricolo destro; sx = sinistro; dx = destro ; VStd= ventricolo sinistro in telediastole. RAPIDA CHIUSURA DOTTO Aumento postcarico

Ventricle (heart) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ventricle_(heart) - Traduire cette page
LVEDD or sometimes LVDD, The end-diastolic dimension of the left ventricle. 48 mm, Range 36 – 56 mm. Right ventricular end-diastolic dimension.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks, found all the abbreviations in your link to Wikipedia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1LVEDD
SJLD
3 +1LVIDS (left ventricle telediastolic diameter)liz askew


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LVIDS (left ventricle telediastolic diameter)


Explanation:
pamj - Occurrence, aetiology and challenges in the management of ...
www.panafrican-med-journal.com/content/article/8/11/full/
17 Feb 2011 – ... the left ventricle telesystolic diameter (LVIDS), left ventricle telediastolic diameter ... CHF due to left ventricular systolic dysfunction was more prevalent (87.2%) ... and in particular of the left ventricle, the mean was 68.2 ± 2.5mm. ... mitral valve replacement was done in 22 cases surgical valvuloplasty was ...

sn = sinistro
?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2012-02-14 23:19:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Radiobiologia e radioprotezione - Google Books Result
books.google.ca/books?isbn=8829914630...Carissimo Biagini - 1999 - Medical - 512 pages
ASN = atrio sinistro; VSN = ventricolo sinistro; A POL = arteria polmonare; AO = arco aortico: T = trachea. Fig. I 11.1.2.6 Immagine RM grudient-eco sagittale ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2012-02-14 23:23:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mind you

22mm

seems rather small, looking at the reference values

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2012-02-14 23:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://chubuchny.blogspot.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-14 23:28:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trattato di ecocardiografia clinica - Google Books Result
books.google.ca/books?isbn=8829914959...Gian Luigi Nicolosi - 1999 - Medical - 721 pages
... ventricolo sinistro; MVSn = massa ventricolare sinistra; PP = spessore della parete posteriore del ventricolo sinistro; SIV = spessore del setto interventricolare; ...

so

SIV = spessore del setto interventricolare;

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2012-02-14 23:28:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

thickness of the interventricular septum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-14 23:29:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

=

telediastolic thickness of interventricular septum

[Ventricular arrhythmia in a group of patients with hypertrophic ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/6683960
by P Spirito
Multivaried discriminatory analysis revealed the extent of the septal excursion, the telediastolic thickness of the interventricular septum, the E-F incline and the ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-02-14 23:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Central obesity and hypertensive renal disease: association ...
informahealthcare.com/doi/abs/10.1080/08037050310016484
by R Scaglione - 2003 - Cited by 27 - Related articles
left ventricular telediastolic internal diameter (LVIDd), interventricular septum diastolic (IVSTd), posterior wall thickness (PWT), total and normalized to height2.7 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2012-02-14 23:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in relation to 22 mm measurement as being "small", this would involve "hypertrophy"?

A patient with Turner's syndrome associated with unexplained left ...
www.anakarder.com/sayilar/36/237-238.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
infero-lateral derivations. Transthoracic echocardiography images revealed left ventricular hypertrophy (interventricular septum: 15 mm, posterior wall: 22 mm), ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Notes to answerer
Asker: The values will be smaller than your book values, since we are talking about a child that is only 5 mths old.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
17 mins
  -> Thank you!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
LVEDD


Explanation:
left ventricular end-diastolic diameter or dimension

Ecocardiografia nella cardiopatia ischemica - Résultats Google Recherche de Livres
books.google.lu/books?isbn=8829912271...Eugenio Picano - 1996 - 174 pages
AD = atrio destro; VD = ventricolo destro; sx = sinistro; dx = destro ; VStd= ventricolo sinistro in telediastole. RAPIDA CHIUSURA DOTTO Aumento postcarico

Ventricle (heart) - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ventricle_(heart) - Traduire cette page
LVEDD or sometimes LVDD, The end-diastolic dimension of the left ventricle. 48 mm, Range 36 – 56 mm. Right ventricular end-diastolic dimension.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 114
Grading comment
Thanks, found all the abbreviations in your link to Wikipedia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
54 mins
  -> thanks MHH :-)