KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

Infusione di soluzione cardioplegica ST. Thomas II direttamente nel bulbo aorti

English translation: St Thomas cardioplegic soution is / was infused directly into the aortic root


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Infusione di soluzione cardioplegica ST. Thomas II direttamente nel bulbo aorti
English translation:St Thomas cardioplegic soution is / was infused directly into the aortic root
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

02:42 Jul 10, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / cardiology
Italian term or phrase: Infusione di soluzione cardioplegica ST. Thomas II direttamente nel bulbo aorti
Infusione di soluzione cardioplegica ST. Thomas II direttamente nel bulbo aortico.
Pasquale Capo
Canada
St Thomas cardioplegic soution is / was infused directly into the aortic root
Explanation:
Chauhan S, Wasir HS, Bhan A, Rao BH, Saxena N, Venugopal P. Adenosine for **cardioplegic** induction: a comparison with **St Thomas solution**. J Cardiothorac Vasc Anesth. 2000 Feb;14(1):21-4.


Mannebach PC, Sistino JJ. Monitoring **aortic root** effluent during retrograde **cardioplegia** delivery. Perfusion. 1997 Sep;12(5):317-23.

Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
grazie a tutte e due. PC
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Infusion of St Thomas Cardioplegic solution directly into the aortic root
Monica Alves
5St Thomas cardioplegic soution is / was infused directly into the aortic rootxxxElena Sgarbo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
St Thomas cardioplegic soution is / was infused directly into the aortic root


Explanation:
Chauhan S, Wasir HS, Bhan A, Rao BH, Saxena N, Venugopal P. Adenosine for **cardioplegic** induction: a comparison with **St Thomas solution**. J Cardiothorac Vasc Anesth. 2000 Feb;14(1):21-4.


Mannebach PC, Sistino JJ. Monitoring **aortic root** effluent during retrograde **cardioplegia** delivery. Perfusion. 1997 Sep;12(5):317-23.



xxxElena Sgarbo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
grazie a tutte e due. PC

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Infusion of St Thomas Cardioplegic solution directly into the aortic root


Explanation:
I think the word order makes a difference here...

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Siotto
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Francesca