KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

iter implanto protesico

English translation: (during/along the) process of prosthetic implantation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:iter implanto protesico
English translation:(during/along the) process of prosthetic implantation
Entered by: Maria Burnett

16:36 Jul 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / t
Italian term or phrase: iter implanto protesico
I believe it's latin -again regarding Bone System 2
Maria Burnett
United States
(during/along the) process of prosthetic implantation
Explanation:
iter in latin is the way, the path, so that for example an 'iter diagnostico' corresponds to the successive steps of the diagnostic process and describes it as a unique process with a beginning and an end
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(during/along the) process of prosthetic implantation
luskie
3 +1procedure for a (n prosthetic) implant
hduverle


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(during/along the) process of prosthetic implantation


Explanation:
iter in latin is the way, the path, so that for example an 'iter diagnostico' corresponds to the successive steps of the diagnostic process and describes it as a unique process with a beginning and an end

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
procedure for a (n prosthetic) implant


Explanation:
http://www.infodent.it/cic/cicguida/7_19_1.htm

and in English:
http://implantspecialist.com/procedur.htm
http://www.dentalfind.com/Dental_Implant_Procedure/
http://www.dentalarticles.com/prosthobooks4.html

hduverle
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
7 days