KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

Montaggio a faretra su riunito

English translation: quiver-like assembly on the dental unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: Montaggio a faretra su riunito
English translation:quiver-like assembly on the dental unit

02:38 Aug 3, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Italian term or phrase: Montaggio a faretra su riunito
This is a part of a comment for a curing light.
morgan17
quiver-like assembly on the dental unit
Explanation:
I suppose this curing lights are assembled on the instruments' table of the dental operatory unit in the way the arrows stay in a quiver :)
...Maybe the other colleagues can develop my idea in giving you a better answer...

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I have a better idea of what this Italian sentence means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1hooked/connected to the dental chair quiver
texjax DDS PhD
3quiver-like assembly on the dental unit
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quiver-like assembly on the dental unit


Explanation:
I suppose this curing lights are assembled on the instruments' table of the dental operatory unit in the way the arrows stay in a quiver :)
...Maybe the other colleagues can develop my idea in giving you a better answer...

Good luck!


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. I have a better idea of what this Italian sentence means.

1 day15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hooked/connected to the dental chair quiver


Explanation:
hooked/connected to the dental unit quiver

the quiver is a dental unit component

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: ciao, B! lontana da me l'idea di contraddire l'esperta :)...ma non potevano dire "montaggio sulla faretra del riunito" per non confonderci le idee? mi sa che l'Asso è tuo, comunque :)
16 mins
  -> potevano anche dire montato sul riunito, non sarebbe cambiato nulla. Magari volevano fare gli "intellettuali" :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Daniela Zambrini, Linda 969, Mihaela Petrican