KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

corpo estraneo post-traumatico

English translation: post trauma foreign body


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:corpo estraneo post-traumatico
English translation:post trauma foreign body
Entered by: Maria Burnett

17:16 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / dental alveolar pathology
Italian term or phrase: corpo estraneo post-traumatico
I am not sure what post-traumatico refers to:
here is more context:
Recupero dell’estetica del labbro superiore dopo rimozione di un corpo estraneo (bracket ortodontico) post-traumatico
Maria Burnett
United States
post trauma foreign body
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Post traumatic foreign body
Monia Di Martino
3post trauma foreign body
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Post traumatic foreign body


Explanation:
Probably the patient had an accident which caused the foreign body to go somwhere in his mouth.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 min
  -> Grazie 1000.

agree  Ivana UK
3 mins
  -> Grazie Ivana.

agree  Luisa Fiorini
27 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  potra: yes, it might be a good idea to specify nature of foreign body, if known
36 mins
  -> Yes, if it's known. Thank you anyway

agree  Aleksandra Kovalenko
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post trauma foreign body


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7