KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

oblò

English translation: autoclave opening


18:52 Apr 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Medical: Dentistry / Dental equipment/autoclave
Italian term or phrase: oblò
This is the circular "mouth" of the chamber of an autoclave, but I have no idea what to call it. It's not covered by glass. From the photographs it seems to be just the opening to the chamber.

Regolazione della tenuta dell'oblò
Tenere pigiato il pulsante indicato in fotografia. Ruotare in senso antiorario di un quarto di giro. Rilasciare il pulsante e continuare la rotazione dell'oblò sino al suo bloccaggio.

Also:

Sostituzione della guarnizione oblò
Aprire il portello dell'autoclave, facendo ruotare la manopola frontale in senso antiorario.
Afferare la guarnizione dal labbro e tirare per estrarla dalla propria sede.
Juliet Halewood
English translation:autoclave opening
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-03 19:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maximum temperature, diameter of autoclave opening, length of autoclave,. heat up rate, cool down rate, and computer systems. Figure 22 shows the price ...
https://dspace.mit.edu/bitstream/1721.1/31096/1/48412282.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-03 19:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mounted around autoclave opening 40 is gasket 32 which is movably positioned within gasket channel 33. As depicted in cross-sectional detail in FIG. ...
www.wikipatents.com/4932160.html
Selected response from:

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1autoclave opening
Vitaly Ashkinazi
3door
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
autoclave opening


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-04-03 19:09:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maximum temperature, diameter of autoclave opening, length of autoclave,. heat up rate, cool down rate, and computer systems. Figure 22 shows the price ...
https://dspace.mit.edu/bitstream/1721.1/31096/1/48412282.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-04-03 19:10:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mounted around autoclave opening 40 is gasket 32 which is movably positioned within gasket channel 33. As depicted in cross-sectional detail in FIG. ...
www.wikipatents.com/4932160.html

Vitaly Ashkinazi
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I think "opening" is the most neutral and correct translation.
19 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
door


Explanation:
Da quello che mi sembra di capire dovrebbe trattarsi semplicemente del portello di apertura dell'autoclave, probabilmente chiamato oblò perché i vecchi modelli lo ricordavano come forma.
In gergo tecnico viene chiamato door.
http://www.tuttnauer.com/?catid={C28209E0-34DD-4440-8DB3-B5165A1E887C}#{387A498B-CD26-463E-A05F-6E4E087619CF}



texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130