KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

prelievo (meaning 'afferrare')

English translation: pick up


11:17 Jul 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Dentistry
Italian term or phrase: prelievo (meaning 'afferrare')
È presente un accessorio denominato XXX che consente il ***prelievo*** delle frese eliminando il contatto diretto con le mani dell’operatore
halifax
English translation:pick up
Explanation:
Hi Halifax
I'd probably say something like "designed to pick up (the) burs".
It's hard to tell without more context though
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3collection/collecting/removal
Raffaella Panigada
3pick up
Linda 969


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pick up


Explanation:
Hi Halifax
I'd probably say something like "designed to pick up (the) burs".
It's hard to tell without more context though

Linda 969
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collection/collecting/removal


Explanation:
Would any of these work?
Pickup wouldn't probably be suitable here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-07-04 12:22:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see. How about "retrieval"?
What are they doing exactly once they are "prelevate"?

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: No, unfortunately they wouldn't work in here. Actually I had already thought about them. Thanks anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Removal è esatto.
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Tex!

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: Yes, I don't see why "removal" wouldn't work.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Marie-Hélène.

agree  _forumuser_: Retrieval. All the way. :)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)