KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

sportello

English translation: channel/slot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sportello
English translation:channel/slot
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:51 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / braces
Italian term or phrase: sportello
In the context of self-ligating brackets fir braces:

"Attacchi auto-leganti passivi-attivi - sono provvisti di uno sportello interattivo che ha un ruolo passivo con fili tondi ed un ruolo attivo con fili rettangolari"
Alexander Chisholm
channel
Explanation:
Hi Alex, credo si riferisca proprio a questo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-09-12 21:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse potresti dire anche slot
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4channel
texjax DDS PhD
3slide/clip
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
channel


Explanation:
Hi Alex, credo si riferisca proprio a questo



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-09-12 21:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse potresti dire anche slot

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130
Grading comment
Many thanks.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slide/clip


Explanation:
http://www.bettec.se/Filer/produkter/Katalog AO/selfligating...
"Opening clips/slides

* In-Ovation brackets are opened by pushing in an occlusal direction on the tail of the clip behind the bracket. An important point is to avoid getting composite resin near this tail during bracket placement. Such excess adhesive can hinder or prevent clip opening. This problem is more difficult and more important to avoid in the lower arch, where the tail is not visible from the operator’s position.
* Time and Speed brackets are opened with a probe or other fairly sharp instrument, such as a Mitchells trimmer using the hole in the clip. Speed brackets can also be opened in the same way as In-Ovation.
* Damon2 brackets can be opened with ordinary pliers. Specific Damon pliers, which resemble modified distal end cutters, are slightly easier to use. Both these types of plier work better if there is a slight downward rotation to the opening movement.
* Very specific and extremely effective pliers for Damon2 brackets are manufactured by Plydentco and called Kasso D2 pliers. These pliers are personally recommended for all first-time users since they make all slides very easy to open. Importantly, no downward rotation is required when using these pliers. "
http://jorthod.maneyjournals.org/cgi/content/full/30/3/262

Alessandra Renna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28