KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

Titanio gr 5

English translation: grade 5 Titanium


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Titanio gr 5
English translation:grade 5 Titanium
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:23 Oct 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / prosthetics
Italian term or phrase: Titanio gr 5
From the description of a a prosthetics design and manufacturing process:

"L’ abutment individuale per impianti con connessione esterna viene prodotto in zirconia, resina e titanio; nel caso di connessione interna l’ abutment in zirconia dovrà essere completato con il convertitore implantare Link System (in Titanio gr 5) per ottenere un accoppiamento di massima precisione."

Is this a reference to weight, grade or some other reference?
Alexander Chisholm
grade 5 Titanium
Explanation:
A metals-industry standard
Selected response from:

steven1
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grade 5 Titaniumsteven1
4grade
smerfetka1


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grade


Explanation:
grado = grade

Example sentence(s):
  • Commercially Pure Grade 2 titanium is the work horse of the commercially pure Ti grades
  • Titanium implants (cp titanium grade 2 for medical applications) were used to reconstruct subchondral bone
smerfetka1
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grade 5 Titanium


Explanation:
A metals-industry standard

steven1
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
19 mins