KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

la punta del terminale.

English translation: tip


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:la punta del terminale.
English translation:tip
Entered by: Maria Burnett

15:31 Mar 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / surgery of the frenulum
Italian term or phrase: la punta del terminale.
I know that terminale is in the dictionary but not in dentistry.
more text: Il frenulo è stato messo in trazione con una pinzetta chirurgica tipo Adson, ed e’ stata effettuata una incisione orizzontale del frenulo mediante un movimento leggero con “pennellate” continue, mantenendo il manipolo perpendicolare alla superficie anatomica ed inserendo solo la punta del terminale
Maria Burnett
United States
tip
Explanation:
Negli apparecchi per l'odontoiatria "terminale" indica la parte terminale di un dispositivo, in inglese "tip"
Nel tuo caso sarebbe la punta dell'elettrodo (si chiama così anche per il bisturi a risonanza).
Buon lavoro!

Selected response from:

Nadia Gazzola
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4tip
Nadia Gazzola
2terminale del cavo oraleliz askew


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
terminale del cavo orale


Explanation:
Anything to do with this, bearing in mind my Italian is limited!

[PDF]
La Diagnostica Stomatologica in ORL
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
apprezzare anche la presenza di un solco mediano e del frenulo. La mucosa sot- ...... alterazioni delle fibre nervose di tipo terminale del cavo orale ed ...
www.aooi.it/aooi4682.pdf - Similar pages

talWordNet
- [ Translate this page ]
(scilinguagnolo [1]) frenulo che collega posteriormente la lingua al cavo orale; (midolla [2], midollo [2]); (mesencefalo [1]) la porzione mediana del ...
www.ilc.cnr.it/iwndb_php/hyponym.php?word=parte_anatomica&s... - 21k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 17:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If only I did know, I would tell you ;)

I'll have a look round the Net though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 17:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anything to do with 'apex'?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-06 17:22:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Web Results 1 - 10 of about 886 English pages for apex oral cavity frenulum. (0.25 seconds)
Frenulum of tongue - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The mouth cavity. The apex of the tongue is turned upward, and on the right side a superficial dissection of its under surface has been made. (Frenulum ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Frenulum_linguae - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

Trouble is, I don't follow some of your Italian phrases!

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: I need the english for terminale. Would you happen to know?


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tip


Explanation:
Negli apparecchi per l'odontoiatria "terminale" indica la parte terminale di un dispositivo, in inglese "tip"
Nel tuo caso sarebbe la punta dell'elettrodo (si chiama così anche per il bisturi a risonanza).
Buon lavoro!



Nadia Gazzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 16