KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

trifosfato disodico

English translation: disodium triphosphate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:trifosfato disodico
English translation:disodium triphosphate
Entered by: Carol Burry

15:24 Aug 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical: Dentistry
Italian term or phrase: trifosfato disodico
I'm translating a paper on whiteners and stain-resistant compounds in chewing gum - also used in toothpaste. I've come across a compound which I'm not sure how to translate (trifosfato disodico). Here's the context: "Le principali sostanze utilizzate per testare questo effetto
sono state i pirofosfati (trifosfato disodico), i tripolifosfati
(trifosfato pentasodico) ed il sodio esametafosfato.

I've looked up "disodium pyrophosphate" in Wikpedia, as this compound is a pyrophosphate. It is not this compound, it having only 2 phosphoruos atoms, but "disodium pyrophosphate" is also called "disodium diphosphate". Which makes me think that the compound that I'm trying to run down is called "disodium triphosphate". I've googled it, but the results I get are all for ATP (adenosine disodium triphosphate), the energy producing compound in animal bodies. Has
anyone come across this compound or do you have any hints to offer?
Thanks.

Carol
Carol Burry
triphosphate disodium
Explanation:
hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2008-08-27 20:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche in italiano il termine "trifosfato disodico" è utilizzato con adenosina vedi URL:
www.ccm.ministerosalute.it/anagrafichedispositivi/lk_princi...
Selected response from:

Federica Banzola
Italy
Grading comment
The idea is right, but in English the metal always goes first: therefore, "disodium triphosphate". I managed to get in touch with an Italian chemist, who confirmed this translation. I think it does in fact exist as a separate chemical.

Thanks for your help.

Carol
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5NON ESISTE
Mirra_
4(di)sodium phosphate
lirka
4triphosphate disodium
Federica Banzola
3 -1sodium triphosphate
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
xxxMilena Bosco

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triphosphate disodium


Explanation:
hope it helps!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 ore (2008-08-27 20:17:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche in italiano il termine "trifosfato disodico" è utilizzato con adenosina vedi URL:
www.ccm.ministerosalute.it/anagrafichedispositivi/lk_princi...

Federica Banzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
The idea is right, but in English the metal always goes first: therefore, "disodium triphosphate". I managed to get in touch with an Italian chemist, who confirmed this translation. I think it does in fact exist as a separate chemical.

Thanks for your help.

Carol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fabri
7 mins
  -> grazie

disagree  Mirra_: sorry,but it doesn't exist!Try searching it here http://www.chemindustry.com/apps/chemicals R:yes(*obviuosly* I already knew the ATP name ;)), it's coniugated with adenosine and that's the name of THAT mix,but it does NOT exist as a single molecule per sé
8 mins
  -> maybe you're right...but if you surf the followinf URL, you see that also in italian it it is used with adenosin

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(di)sodium phosphate


Explanation:
Sodium phosphate is a generic term for the salts of sodium and phosphate. One of them is disodium phosphate...

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
sodium triphosphate


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-08-28 09:47:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

please disregard--error

lirka
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxLionel_M: Ici il manque le "di" sodique
2 days14 hrs

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NON ESISTE


Explanation:
ESEMPIO

il solfato d'argento o di rame o di quello che vi pare

bene, il solfato di per sé NON ESISTE
esiste lo ione solfato, poi -per brevità, colloquialmente- si può anche dire "solfato" ma non è corretto

in una lista di ingredienti non ci si inventa le denominazioni dei composti chimici, perché è SCIENZA -mannaggia- non poesia e segue delle regole ben precise e chi traduce questi termini lo dovrebbe sapere e tenerne conto. Non solo per rispetto del cliente ma prima di tutto per rispetto in genere. Oltreché per correttezza, chiaro. (almeno, dovrebbe esserlo...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-02 12:10:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Il discorso di cui sopra era solo per far capire che possono anche esistere molecole come l'adenosina disodio trifosfato ma questo NON PROVA IN ALCUN MODO CHE IL DISODIO TRIFOSFATO ESISTA di per sé.

Inoltre, dato non minimizzabile, ad ulteriore riprova che è sbagliato il testo originale (perché appunto la molecola in questione non esiste), faccio presente che

"sono state i pirofosfati (trifosfato disodico)"

i pirofosfati contengono sempre DUE gruppi fosfato, non TRE
quindi la frase è necessariamente errata.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-02 12:14:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


ah naturalmente non si parla di opinioni
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acido_pirofosforico



Per Giuliana,

per quanto riguarda le risposte multiple non pensavo di fare nessun abuso visto che non solo avevo cancellato quella precedente ma, anche, che il testo che appare recita

"Note: You have already submitted an answer to this question. You may submit another answer, but bear in mind that systematically offering multiple translations is against the rules."

io non lo faccio sistematicamente (è stato dovuto alla peculiarità di questo KudoZ) e non ho offerto una traduzione multipla quindi non vedo dove sarei in errore...

Cordiali saluti :)

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Carol I am not at all proficient in chemistry but have a look at this: "Vinpocetine also acts as a cerebral-specific calcium-dependent phospodiesterase inhibitor. This means it slows down the action of an enzyme called phospodiesterase that normally breaks down ATP. ATP, adenosine triphosphate, is the compound bodies use to provide cellular energy. " from http://thinkgum.com/howandwhy.html

I hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 ore (2008-08-27 20:46:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another reference, this time of "happydent" a whitening chewing gum...
"...Ti piacciono le gomme da masticare della Happydent? ... gomma base biossido di silicio agenti di carica: trifosfato pentasodico, difosfato disodico, . ..."

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan