KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

conometriche

English translation: conical


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conometriche
English translation:conical
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

23:08 Sep 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / prosthetics
Italian term or phrase: conometriche
"Cappette per protesi rimovibile su conometriche"
Alexander Chisholm
conical
Explanation:
I've had a good look at "conometric" and "conometry" in English in the dental prosthesis context, and it seems to be a direct translation from the Italian, the terms being used only by Italian authors.

Immediate loading in conometric prosthodontics--th...[Int J ...Immediate loading in conometric prosthodontics--the Cagliari technique: two case ... by means of conical copings and adaptation of patients' old dentures. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18351200 - Similar pages
by G Caruso - 2008 - All 7 versions

Removable prosthesis supported by implants according to the ...The Cagliari modified conometry technique was developed to improve and simplify anchorage systems based on conical copings in a removable prosthesis ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:17694949 - 38k

The best person to ask is texjax who is a dentist.
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1conometric
Denise Idel
3conical
SJLD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conometric


Explanation:
.

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18351200
Denise Idel
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M: Assolutissimamente !
1 hr
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conical


Explanation:
I've had a good look at "conometric" and "conometry" in English in the dental prosthesis context, and it seems to be a direct translation from the Italian, the terms being used only by Italian authors.

Immediate loading in conometric prosthodontics--th...[Int J ...Immediate loading in conometric prosthodontics--the Cagliari technique: two case ... by means of conical copings and adaptation of patients' old dentures. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18351200 - Similar pages
by G Caruso - 2008 - All 7 versions

Removable prosthesis supported by implants according to the ...The Cagliari modified conometry technique was developed to improve and simplify anchorage systems based on conical copings in a removable prosthesis ...
lib.bioinfo.pl/pmid:17694949 - 38k

The best person to ask is texjax who is a dentist.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Many thanks.