KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

centratura morsa

English translation: bite / vice centering (tool)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:centratura morsa
English translation:bite / vice centering (tool)
Entered by: Vincent Lemma

13:35 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Italian term or phrase: centratura morsa
This is a footnote that describes the result of testing for risk on a z carriage. I can make out the first half, but not in match with the second.
Anyone have any ideas.

Please have knowledge of equipment
Thanks all

Riscontrato leggero allargamento orizzontale lastra, corretto con modifica attrezzo centratura morso.
Vincent Lemma
Italy
bite / vice centering (tool)
Explanation:
Vincent, please check if it's a morsa or a morso..., I translated both so you choose...
Selected response from:

AeC2009
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help, this is the answer best suited for the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bite aligningxxxLionel_M
3bite / vice centering (tool)
AeC2009


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(attrezzo) centratura morsa / morso
bite / vice centering (tool)


Explanation:
Vincent, please check if it's a morsa or a morso..., I translated both so you choose...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks for all the help, this is the answer best suited for the context.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bite aligning


Explanation:
Metal Mouth Message Board :: View topic - Steel archwire = ouch!!! - [ Traduire cette page ]"I couldn't find much about them except they help tilt my teeth back and are part of the bite aligning process." Fantastic that you're still in line for a ...
www.archwired.com/phpbb2/viewtopic.php?p=170603 - 53k - En cache - Pages similaires
Orthodontic Associates - Patient Information - [ Traduire cette page ]Gum recession can be common in adult malocclusions (faulty bite). Aligning your teeth may leave triangular spaces between the front teeth, contributing to ...
orthodonticassoc.net/patient.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires
Bite-taking device - Patent US4439147 - [ Traduire cette page ]In accordance with this invention there is provided a bite aligning device ... It is a primary object of this invention to provide a bite aligning device ...
www.sumobrain.com/patents/4439147.html - 22k - En cache - Pages similaires
Thy's Invisalign Journey: 4th trays - [ Traduire cette page ]I was worried about my bite aligning properly after all was said and done. She said no problem, it all works out in the end, and that it was something Dr. ...
thyinvisalignjourney.blogspot.com/2006/11/4th-trays.html - 60k - En cache - Pages similaires
My journey with braces - [ Traduire cette page ]I feel my bite aligning much better and am getting ready for them to come off. The first thing I want to do is floss ! ...
alansbraces.blogspot.com/ - 24k - En cache - Pages similaires
Textbook of Small Animal Surgery - Résultats Google Recherche de Livresde Douglas H. Slatter - 2002 - Medical - 2713 pages
results, the skin is sutured using a vertical mattress pattern with the deeper bite aligning cartilage and the superficial bite aligning skin (Fig. 121-9). ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=0721686079...

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32