KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

conservativa

English translation: conservative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conservativa
English translation:conservative
Entered by: Kristin Leitner

10:05 Feb 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Italian term or phrase: conservativa
sto traducendo un curriculum vitae:

ottima conoscenza della branca di odontoiatria CONSERVATIVA e endodonzia. Grazie mille! Kristin
Kristin Leitner
conservative
Explanation:
I had some of this recently.... :(
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6conservative
Tom in London
5Restorative Dentistry
Giuliana Mafrica


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
conservative


Explanation:
I had some of this recently.... :(

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
0 min

agree  AeC2009
2 mins

agree  Monia Di Martino
20 mins

agree  luskie
1 hr

agree  xxxLionel_M
1 hr

agree  kpi
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Restorative Dentistry


Explanation:
It's the technical definition of this branch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 ore (2009-02-23 13:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See references in http://www.dent.ucla.edu/divisions/index.asp?id=28, http://www.quintpub.com/journals/prd/gp.php?journal_name=PRD... http://www.qualitydentistry.com/dental/restorative/candb.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno3 ore (2009-02-24 13:21:55 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My last explicative reference on the subject: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Restorative_Dentistry.
I rest my case...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno8 ore (2009-02-24 19:04:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Sì, questo è vero in italiano. Ma se si vuole la traduzione in inglese, esiste solo la restorative dentistry, che include l'una e l'altra.

Giuliana Mafrica
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Allora, secondo me, dobbiamo capire bene la definizione del termine "conservativa" in italiano. Dopo aver parlato con il mio dentista, mi ha spiegato che il termine "conservativa" significa CONSERVARE il dente proprio, p.es. eliminando la presenza di tartaro oppure l'otturazione di una piccola carie; conservare il dente nel migliore dei modi. Ricostruttivo invece significa ricostruire la parte mancante = Restorative Dentistry... come viene spiegato anche nei links che avevi aggiungo.