KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

debordanti

English translation: overhanging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:debordanti
English translation:overhanging
Entered by: Kristin Leitner

11:35 Feb 23, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Italian term or phrase: debordanti
Questo è il titolo di una pubblicazione:

Relazione tra otturazione di II classe in amalgama DEBORDANTI e microflora sottogengivale. Grazie mille !!
Kristin Leitner
overhanging
Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy - J Clin Periodontol, Volume 31 Issue 3 Page 200 ...However, longitudinal data on the subgingival microflora features after .... Care was taken in order to avoid marginal excess of amalgam during the carving stage. ..... tissues after the removal of overhanging class-II amalgam fillings. ...
Selected response from:

claire restivo
Grading comment
Grazie tante!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overhanging
claire restivo
3exceeding (the line)
AeC2009


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
exceeding (the line)


Explanation:
Riferito a otturazione, ovviamente..., pensavo anche a protruding o a jutting out...

AeC2009
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
overhanging


Explanation:
Blackwell Synergy - J Clin Periodontol, Volume 31 Issue 3 Page 200 ...However, longitudinal data on the subgingival microflora features after .... Care was taken in order to avoid marginal excess of amalgam during the carving stage. ..... tissues after the removal of overhanging class-II amalgam fillings. ...


claire restivo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie tante!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AeC2009: I tought that "overhanging" could be right but I didn't feel sure...,
27 mins
  -> Thank you BTT

agree  Giuliana Mafrica: Sì. Vedi anche: http://www.biology-online.org/dictionary/Overhanging_restora...
28 mins
  -> Cheers.