ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

paradontopatie (di protesi dentarie)

English translation: periodontal pathology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:paradontopatie (di protesi dentarie)
English translation:periodontal pathology
Entered by: Amanda Jane Lowles

17:34 Apr 23, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry / Insurance
Italian term or phrase: paradontopatie (di protesi dentarie)
Hello Happy Easter everyone!

It's part of an insurance policy, it's a list of exclusions ("This cover does not include:...."), no medical context whatsoever except for the rest of this sentence:

"le spese per cura o eliminazione di difetti fisici o malformazioni congenite, per applicazioni di carattere estetico e di protesi in genere, per cure infermieristiche, fisioterapiche, termali e dimagranti, per cure dentarie ortodontiche e di **paradontiopatie di protesi dentarie**"
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
periodontal pathology
Explanation:
This term can be used to include all gingival/ perio conditions.
Selected response from:

Amanda Jane Lowles
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2periodontal pathology
Amanda Jane Lowles
4 +2periodontal disease/condition
SJLD
4 +1parodontopathyOJBowles
4 +1paradontopathyxxxLionel_M
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
paradontopathy


Explanation:
paradontopathy - Dental Dictionary - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
paradontopathy, Translation of paradontopathy in the Online Dental Dictionary, information about paradontopathy, meaning of paradontopathy, dental tool, ...
www.dentaldictionary.net/en/paradontopathy/ -

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Doc

disagree  SJLD: not English - the correct spelling is "parOdontopathy" - but this is not the most commonly used term
13 hrs
  -> This does not mean it's not correct !

agree  ARS54: ...più raro, ma esiste! Refs madrelingua: J MULLER - "...inflammatory paradontopathy..." - www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/13076122 e "...The first sign of paradontopathy is the inflammation of the gingiva..."
1 day26 mins
  -> Ma anche su qualsiasi dizionario Inglese se è per questo ! Grazie

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periodontal pathology


Explanation:
This term can be used to include all gingival/ perio conditions.

Amanda Jane Lowles
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&source=hp&biw=1259&bih=852...
9 hrs

agree  xxxLionel_M: Correct too
11 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

neutral  SJLD: which means you agree with me then?
1 day32 mins
  -> I prefer pathology ;)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parodontopathy


Explanation:
parodontopathy is a specific gum disease
Better known as "gum disease"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2011-04-24 10:24:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

peridontal disease seems to be just the next step of gum disease..there are not exactly the same http://www.dentalsmile.info/malattia_parodontale.html

Example sentence(s):
  • The first sign of paradontopathy is the inflammation of the gingiva, and subsequently if the disease spreads the teeth become mobile.

    Reference: http://www.eradent.ro/eng/servicii.html
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/530847
OJBowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: at least you got the spelling right, but periodontal disease is the more common expression - parodontopathy is just not idiomatic
13 hrs

agree  ARS54: ...e anche questa forma esiste ed è corretta -> http://www.doctorsmedicalopinion.com/search/node/parodontopa... (Irlanda)
1 day23 mins

agree  xxxLionel_M: Scientificamente giusto (al plurale qui)
1 day2 hrs
  -> come il termine da tradurre :)

disagree  liz askew: I am with SJLD on this one.
1 day3 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
periodontal disease/condition


Explanation:
periodontal disease/disorder/condition is the usual expression

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2011-04-25 06:11:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Similar Kudoz question in Spanish with answers from two MDs:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish_to_english/medical:_dentis...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day12 hrs (2011-04-25 06:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English-French glossary: see entries under "periodontal"
http://books.google.fr/books?id=xrn6l4XiFjwC&pg=PA335&lpg=PA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2011-04-25 09:42:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note also that in English - of which I am a native speaker (as well as being a medical graduate) - the expression "periodontal disease" does not signify a single type of pathology, and so is exactly synonymous with, but more idiomatic than "periodontal pathology".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2011-04-25 19:14:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Insurance company site:
http://www.aetna.com/glossary-aetna/glossaryP.html

Google search:
insurance coverage + "periodontal disease" >> 1,170,000 ghits
insurance coverage + "parodontal disease" >> 716 ghits

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Sure did:)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Liz - you see that bunny? ;-)

disagree  xxxLionel_M: al plurale "patie" non è "patia"
6 hrs
  -> add "s" then/how come you agree with Amanda and not with me?

agree  Rita Bilancio
7 hrs
  -> thanks Rita :-)

neutral  ARS54: "...analogous to parodontal disease ..." - HH Stones, www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/19991440, e "...occurrence of paradontal disease..." - WL Porter, www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/5268986. 1 livello di affid. 4 sarebbe stato + che sufficiente.../o anche 3...
11 hrs
  -> parOdontal is English, parAdontal is not/make that confidence level 10

agree  corallia
2 days7 hrs
  -> thanks corallia :-)




Reference comments


1 day4 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:ZUuZgin...
CAUSAS
La enfermedad periodontal es causada por factores irritantes de tipo local o general. Los factores de tipo local son: la placa dentobacteriana el tártaro dentario o cálculo dental (sarro), la destrucción de las paredes dentarias causadas por caries o traumatismos, asi como las restauraciones o prótesis mal ajustadas, incluyéndose a malas posiciones dentarias.

El tártaro dentario (sarro) es la calcificación de placa dentobacteriana que no ha sido removida, formada por las sales minerales de la saliva, tanto la placa como el tártaro dentario provocan irritación en las encías causando progresivamente la destrucción de los demás elementos que constituyen el periodonto, avanzando hasta su destrucción total, causando movilidad en los dientes y su subsecuente pérdida.

Existe otro factor importante que desencadena una parodontopatía (enfermedad de las encías) que son de tipo sistémico como son la diabetes o avitaminosis.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day4 hrs (2011-04-24 22:03:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:epPNPf-...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16