KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Dentistry

sito osseo

English translation: implant site [in the bone] / alveolar implant site / [osseous] implant receptor site


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sito osseo
English translation:implant site [in the bone] / alveolar implant site / [osseous] implant receptor site
Entered by: xxxElena Sgarbo

15:08 Mar 25, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Italian term or phrase: sito osseo
talking about the insertion of an implant, from a describtion of dental surgery. The full phrase is "offre un’alternativa prognosticamente favorevole all’approccio chirurgico per l’adeguamento del sito osseo"
Joe Nemeth
Italy
implant site [in the bone] / alveolar implant site / [osseous] implant receptor site
Explanation:
Good luck, Joe

Elena


Placing Dental Implants
... Once the **site** has been carefully located so that the three dimensional location of the implant is determined, the first hole is made in the bone. ...

www.dental-implants.com/plcdntim.html


Dental Implants
... Different forms of dental implants are available including: blade implants ... patient, oral health, **availability of bone in the implant site**, vital structures ...

www-hsc.usc.edu/~khalifeh/dental_implants.htm


Glossary Index
... an **osseous implant receptor site** for implant shapes that ...

www.enexus.com/dental-implant/glossary3.html


Glossary Index
... from the marginal gingiva to the alveolar mucosa ... Bone Curettage, Gentle removal of
medullary bone, using hand instruments, to create an **implant receptor site** ...

www.enexus.com/dental-implant/glossary1.html


Zimmer Dental :: Course Highlights :: Continuing Education
... Accreditation: 18 hours The New Jersey Center for Medical and Dental Education has been ... Alveolar bone resorption patterns and **implant site** development; Hands ...

www.centerpulse-dental.com/edu_highlight6.asp
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Yes, thanks for that answer Elena, which seems to me to be pretty exhaustive
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1implant site [in the bone] / alveolar implant site / [osseous] implant receptor sitexxxElena Sgarbo
3skeletal siteant. bor.


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skeletal site


Explanation:
I am quite sure

ant. bor.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
implant site [in the bone] / alveolar implant site / [osseous] implant receptor site


Explanation:
Good luck, Joe

Elena


Placing Dental Implants
... Once the **site** has been carefully located so that the three dimensional location of the implant is determined, the first hole is made in the bone. ...

www.dental-implants.com/plcdntim.html


Dental Implants
... Different forms of dental implants are available including: blade implants ... patient, oral health, **availability of bone in the implant site**, vital structures ...

www-hsc.usc.edu/~khalifeh/dental_implants.htm


Glossary Index
... an **osseous implant receptor site** for implant shapes that ...

www.enexus.com/dental-implant/glossary3.html


Glossary Index
... from the marginal gingiva to the alveolar mucosa ... Bone Curettage, Gentle removal of
medullary bone, using hand instruments, to create an **implant receptor site** ...

www.enexus.com/dental-implant/glossary1.html


Zimmer Dental :: Course Highlights :: Continuing Education
... Accreditation: 18 hours The New Jersey Center for Medical and Dental Education has been ... Alveolar bone resorption patterns and **implant site** development; Hands ...

www.centerpulse-dental.com/edu_highlight6.asp

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, thanks for that answer Elena, which seems to me to be pretty exhaustive

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GAR
28 mins
  -> Thanks GAR