KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

responsabile Ufficio Controllo di Gestione

English translation: Office Administrator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:responsabile Ufficio Controllo di Gestione
English translation:Office Administrator
Entered by: Claudia Costa

11:30 May 18, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: responsabile Ufficio Controllo di Gestione
responsabile Ufficio Controllo di Gestione - a job in a hospital
Neil
Office Administrator
Explanation:
Office Administrator jobs in Administration / Office Support
Search employment opportunities in Australia. Careers from graduate to the
executive level. Find your next job with Australia's leading recruitment ...
mycareer.com.au/jobs-for/administration-office-support/ all/office-administrator/job-title
Selected response from:

Claudia Costa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3office of the Controller
esoft
3 -2Office Administrator
Claudia Costa


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Office Administrator


Explanation:
Office Administrator jobs in Administration / Office Support
Search employment opportunities in Australia. Careers from graduate to the
executive level. Find your next job with Australia's leading recruitment ...
mycareer.com.au/jobs-for/administration-office-support/ all/office-administrator/job-title

Claudia Costa
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  esoft: I could not reach your link, however, office administrator is a generic title - is it different in your neck of the woods? but I do not know of office administrators who are in charge of "controlling"...//send link pls; what I found only supports my expl
2 hrs
  -> Dear esof, controlling is one of the responsibilities of the Office Administrator's position. You can check the validity of this assertation on the web with a simple research.

disagree  WendellR: No; an office administrator/manager is something else entirely. This is the Director of the Controller's (or Comptroller's) office.
2567 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
office of the Controller


Explanation:
It's only a hunch, but I think it refers to the Controller's office....but I could be off track

Controller in an organization is responsible for auditing accounts. If this is the definition of the administrator in subject, then it's a Controller.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 57 mins (2005-05-18 14:28:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

responsibilities may include month-end management accounts, analysis and interpretation of operating results, budgeting and cash forecasting, control of all areas pertaining to compliance, control and development of accounting systems....

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): luskie, esoft