KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

terzo medio del retto

English translation: middle third of the rectum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terzo medio del retto
English translation:middle third of the rectum
Entered by: Maurizio Foroni

18:31 May 24, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: terzo medio del retto
Medical report: si apprezza inoltre incisura più profonda al terzo medio del retto compatibile con prolasso retto-rettale.

Also confused about 'incisura'.
Amy Taylor
United States
middle third of the rectum
Explanation:
[PDF] Treatment of non-disseminated cancer of the lower rectum
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... for carcinoma of the middle third of the rectum. Br J Surg. 1984; 71: 278–82.
9 Philipshen SJ, Heilweil M, Quan SHQ, Sternberg SS, Enker ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ jws/bjs/1996/00000083/00000001/art02159 - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.ingentaconnect.com ]

ACVC 2001 - Colorectal Surgery - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... For tumors of the middle third of the rectum which cannot be approached via
the abdomen a perineal approach is needed. By means of an inverted U-shaped ...
www.vin.com/VINDBPub/SearchPB/ Proceedings/PR05000/PR00302.htm - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-05-24 19:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per incisura ho trovato sia \"incisure\" che \"notch\" ma non saprei cosa scegliere...
Selected response from:

Maurizio Foroni
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto. Perfetto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4middle third of the rectumMaurizio Foroni
3v.s.
esoft


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
middle third of the rectum


Explanation:
[PDF] Treatment of non-disseminated cancer of the lower rectum
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... for carcinoma of the middle third of the rectum. Br J Surg. 1984; 71: 278–82.
9 Philipshen SJ, Heilweil M, Quan SHQ, Sternberg SS, Enker ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/ jws/bjs/1996/00000083/00000001/art02159 - Pagine simili
[ Altri risultati in www.ingentaconnect.com ]

ACVC 2001 - Colorectal Surgery - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... For tumors of the middle third of the rectum which cannot be approached via
the abdomen a perineal approach is needed. By means of an inverted U-shaped ...
www.vin.com/VINDBPub/SearchPB/ Proceedings/PR05000/PR00302.htm - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-05-24 19:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per incisura ho trovato sia \"incisure\" che \"notch\" ma non saprei cosa scegliere...

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie per l'aiuto. Perfetto.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
v.s.


Explanation:
re: incisura - looks like no translation is required




    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=incisura
    Reference: http://www.google.ca/search?hl=en&q=rectal+prolapse+incisura...
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish