KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

circolazione extra corporea / CEC

English translation: extracorporeal circulation (o extracorporeal blood circuit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:circolazione extra corporea / CEC
English translation:extracorporeal circulation (o extracorporeal blood circuit)
Entered by: lanave

00:28 Feb 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: circolazione extra corporea / CEC
Interventi in CEC

Elenco di modalità in cui vengono eseguite operazioni chirurgiche. Ho trovato qualche sito che offre come corrispondente *extra-body circulation* ma non sono siti anglofoni.
lanave
Italy
extracorporeal circulation
Explanation:
http://eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/21/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-17 00:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"However, the study of Roosens et al 104 showed that not only coronary artery surgery with extracorporeal circulation (ECC) but also ..."
http://www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/lectures/lt36.htm
Selected response from:

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2extracorporeal circulation
Lamprini Kosma
5extracorporeal blood circuit/circulation (EBC) see expl
celiacp


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
extracorporeal circulation


Explanation:
http://eurheartj.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/abstract/21/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-02-17 00:35:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"However, the study of Roosens et al 104 showed that not only coronary artery surgery with extracorporeal circulation (ECC) but also ..."
http://www.edu.rcsed.ac.uk/lectures/lt36.htm

Lamprini Kosma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Greek
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heather Socie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Heather! :-)

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sue! :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extracorporeal blood circuit/circulation (EBC) see expl


Explanation:
Both, circuit and circulation, are used, but circuit is preferred.
CEC=EBC


[DOC] Regulations for Compulsory Certification of Household Electric ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
This document applies to the extracorporeal blood circuit for blood ... Safety Certification Product Test Design of Extracorporeal Blood Circuit ...
www.cnca.gov.cn/download/efdg11.doc - Páginas similares


(WO 2004/064896) AN EXTRACORPOREAL BLOOD CIRCUIT WITH ACTIVE AIR ... - [ Traduzca esta página ](57) A disposable, integrated extracorporeal blood circuit employed during cardiopulmonary bypass surgery performs gas exchange, heat transfer, ...
www.wipo.org/ipdl/IPDL-CIMAGES/ view/pct/getbykey5?KEY=04/64896.041007 - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares


Development of the artificial heart and lung extracorporeal blood ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Development of the artificial heart and lung extracorporeal blood circuit. Gibbon JH Jr. Publication Types Historical Article MeSH Terms Adolescent Animals ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=4880507&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares


Biological reactions within the extracorporeal blood circuit ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Biological reactions within the extracorporeal blood circuit during hemodialysis. Dialysis Workshop. Tegernsee, March 13-15, 1986. Proceedings. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=3442981&dopt=Abstract - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov ]

Critical Care | Full text | In vivo leucocyte-endothelial cell ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]The clinical complications of extracorporeal blood circulation (EBC) have been linked to ... Coating the extra-corporeal circuit reduced the increase in L/E ...
ccforum.com/content/3/SA/P04 - Páginas similares


critical care | Full text | In vivo leucocyte-endothelial cell ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]the clinical complications of extracorporeal blood circulation (EBC) have been linked to ... coating the extra-corporeal circuit reduced the increase In L/E ...
ccforum.com/content/3/sa/p04 - Resultado Suplementario - Páginas similares


Deutsche Gesellschaft für Kardiotechnik eV... after exposition of the blood to an extracorporeal circuit in vivo. ... Isovolemic (1 ml Ringer) EBC for 30 minutes resulted in an increase in rolling ...
www.dgfkt.de/artikel/1998/4_98d.html - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares






celiacp
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ti ringrazio molto per la tua ricerca.