KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

portata

English translation: [rephrase]


15:42 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / opthalmology journal article on radiofrequency
Italian term or phrase: portata
Here is the section, for context:

E’una procedura in cui il tessuto organico è rimosso o eliminato grazie ad un’energia elettrica con frequenza 8 volte superiore ai tradizionali elettrobisturi.
Ma al contrario della Elettrochirururgia, l’energia elettrica nella RF viene emessa ad alta frequenza (4 Mhz) e questo fa in modo che la temperatura sul tessuto rimanga molto bassa (30°- 50° contro gli oltre 200°dell’elettrofrequenza).

Questo perchè con la RF l’energia non viene** portata** sul tessuto tramite scarica elettrica ma viene generata dal tessuto stesso.

Carried? held? passed through--which would seem to be redundant with tramite. The sentence confuses me a bit.

Help welcomed and appreciated : )
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
English translation:[rephrase]
Explanation:
...energy does not reach tissue through electrical discharge but is generated by the tissue itself
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Everyone's answers would have worked but I like the simplicity and clarity of your phrasing here Rachel, thank you and all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5transmittedtransparx
5brought to bearVittorio Felaco
4CONVEY
stefania da prato
3[rephrase]
Rachel Fell
2deliverd toZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
transmitted


Explanation:
That's what I'd probably say.

Then, you could keep "through"...

transparx
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tinawizzy: Thats what I'd say too ....
4 mins
  -> thank you tinawizzy

agree  texjax DDS PhD: absolutely. http://www.humankinetics.com/therapeuticModa ... keletalInjuries/IG/chpt_11.htm
1 hr
  -> thank you texjax

agree  Emily Goodpaster
13 hrs
  -> thank you Emily

agree  Antonio Volpe Pasini
14 hrs
  -> grazie Antonio

agree  Costanza T.
16 hrs
  -> grazie Costanza

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
deliverd to


Explanation:
would be my interpretation of it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-08-05 15:50:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of course, "delivered".

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
brought to bear


Explanation:
Just another option to bear in mind.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-05 15:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on the tissue... that is...

Vittorio Felaco
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CONVEY


Explanation:
CONVEY= TRASMETTERE (ANCHE UNA MALATTIA) - MI SEMBRA LA PAROLA PIU ESATTA IN QUESTO CONTESTO.

stefania da prato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[rephrase]


Explanation:
...energy does not reach tissue through electrical discharge but is generated by the tissue itself

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
Everyone's answers would have worked but I like the simplicity and clarity of your phrasing here Rachel, thank you and all!