KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

reparto U.O. di...

English translation: (operational) unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:reparto U.O. di...
English translation:(operational) unit
Entered by: Linda 969

18:20 Feb 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical: Health Care / Hospitals
Italian term or phrase: reparto U.O. di...
"reparto U.O. di Nefrologia e Dialisi"

Please could someone tell me what u.o. stands for in
this case - is it translatable? Thanks :-)
Christopher Burin
(operational) unit
Explanation:
Hi Christopher
"operating" sounds like something that has to do with surgery, which isn't necessarily the case at all

Check this out:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/543289

Actually, you can probably do without "operational" too - it's just a hospital unit



Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2(operational) unit
Linda 969
4Operating unit
Anna Valentina Cecili


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Operating unit


Explanation:
U.O. stands for Unità Operativa so Operating unit
or...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-02-18 18:28:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like a task force

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(operational) unit


Explanation:
Hi Christopher
"operating" sounds like something that has to do with surgery, which isn't necessarily the case at all

Check this out:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/543289

Actually, you can probably do without "operational" too - it's just a hospital unit





Linda 969
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel :-)

agree  Lindsay Watts
13 hrs
  -> thanks, Lindsay!