KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

calicopielici

English translation: calicopyelic


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:calicopielici
English translation:calicopyelic
Entered by: Denise DeVries

20:40 Feb 18, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / medical report
Italian term or phrase: calicopielici
"Assenza di dislocazione e di dlatazione degli elementi calicopielici bilateralmente."
Any help is appreciated - Thanks.
Denise DeVries
United States
calicopyelic
Explanation:
... transnephrostomical pyelography performed on November 15 2002 which reads a “regular flow of the calicopyelic cavities… the urethral constriction, ...
www.curenaturalicancro.org/english/terminale_uterino_eng.ht...

assessment of both parenchyma and calicopyelic structures 2) ureteral. assessment at iliac vessels crossing 3) pelvic ureter course assess- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L7484P63YR0P1ULM.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-18 20:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also calico-pyelic (with hyphen)
as in
[Developmental kidney anomaly under the form of a double calico-pyelic system (pelvis bifida)] [Article in Polish] Lenko J, Miekos E, Rajca Z, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pyelocaliceal
texjax DDS PhD
3calicopyelic
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
calicopyelic


Explanation:
... transnephrostomical pyelography performed on November 15 2002 which reads a “regular flow of the calicopyelic cavities… the urethral constriction, ...
www.curenaturalicancro.org/english/terminale_uterino_eng.ht...

assessment of both parenchyma and calicopyelic structures 2) ureteral. assessment at iliac vessels crossing 3) pelvic ureter course assess- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/L7484P63YR0P1ULM.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-18 20:56:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also calico-pyelic (with hyphen)
as in
[Developmental kidney anomaly under the form of a double calico-pyelic system (pelvis bifida)] [Article in Polish] Lenko J, Miekos E, Rajca Z, ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubM...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pyelocaliceal


Explanation:
plenty of references

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 145

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: certo :) Ciao, B., buona settimana!
8 hrs
  -> ciao Mihaela, buon inizio settimana anche a te!

agree  Rachel Fell
10 hrs
  -> grazie Rachel! Ciao!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
10 hrs
  -> grazie Luisa

agree  Dr Sue Levy
10 hrs
  -> thank you, Sue