KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

progettazione definitiva ed esecutiva

English translation: Final detailed design


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:progettazione definitiva ed esecutiva
English translation:Final detailed design
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

09:53 Mar 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Medical: Health Care / Company Summary
Italian term or phrase: progettazione definitiva ed esecutiva
In relation to a list of contracts awarded to the company, which provides linen rental, decontamination and surgical equipment sterilisation services for hospitals and healthcare facilities.

Affidamento in concessione della ***progettazione definitiva ed esecutiva*** dei lavori di completamento del nuovo Ospedale di XXX in località YYY, del suo ampliamento con successiva gestione dei servizi non core e dei servizi commerciali compatibili
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Final detailed design
Explanation:
This is written into Italian law on construction and civil engineering. There are three stages of design with increasing detail each time. Naturally executiva and not definitiva is the last. Other countries have different laws so there is no real equivalent.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Final detailed design
James (Jim) Davis
4basic and detail designVepalm
3final design and construction engineering
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Final detailed design


Explanation:
This is written into Italian law on construction and civil engineering. There are three stages of design with increasing detail each time. Naturally executiva and not definitiva is the last. Other countries have different laws so there is no real equivalent.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Thanks.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
final design and construction engineering


Explanation:
That the selection of Foth & Van Dyke and Associates, Inc. to provide engineering services for final design and construction engineering for the Boneyard Creek Second Street Detention Project is hereby approved.

http://archive.ci.champaign.il.us/archive/dsweb/Get/Document...

http://www.seattle.gov/transportation/docs/slu18FINAL SLU PE...

Ci sono molti riferimenti all'espressione.

http://www.state.nj.us/transportation/business/procurement/P...

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 145

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basic and detail design


Explanation:
For exemple: "Progettazione definitiva ed esecutiva, coordinamento tecnico, servizi integrati di ingegneria" = "Basic and detail design, technical coordination, integrated services of engineering" (see refecence above.



    Reference: http://www.proger.it/experience/infrastructures.asp?at_id=29...
    Reference: http://www.learn4good.com/jobs/language/english/search_resum...
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3