KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

Area Funzionale Aggregata

English translation: Unit of


16:45 Mar 31, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Ethics committee protocol ammendment
Italian term or phrase: Area Funzionale Aggregata
This is the name/title of a hospital department. There is likely an English equivalent to "area funzionale aggregata" but I cannot decide how best to characterize it, other than literally which doesn't sound right.

The full name/title is:
Area Funzionale Aggregata di Diagnostica per Immagini
e Radiologia Interventistica

I have no problem with the last part - just the first.

MTIA!
Elizabeth Lyons
United States
English translation:Unit of
Explanation:
You could use "unit" (I would ignore "aggregata") as it has a stronger meaning that refers to something "operative". Department or Division are ok only "unit" might be slightly more appropriate.
What I mean is that departments and divisions are also in companies or firms while you may find "unit" in police corp for example that are definitely operative. Bye
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you (cadmio, Rachel included), but especially to Monia. I think Unit is probably a good overall fit. I agree with the omission of aggregata which does not add anything significant here, in English.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Unit of
Monia Di Martino
3Department of ...mfs_trad


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Department of ...


Explanation:
Seems to refer a place where the services of image diagnosis are performed. Usually there are references to different departments in hospitals.
e.g.
http://www.permanente.net/homepage/kaiser/pages/d10860-top.h...
http://www.uphs.upenn.edu/radiology/


mfs_trad
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unit of


Explanation:
You could use "unit" (I would ignore "aggregata") as it has a stronger meaning that refers to something "operative". Department or Division are ok only "unit" might be slightly more appropriate.
What I mean is that departments and divisions are also in companies or firms while you may find "unit" in police corp for example that are definitely operative. Bye

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks to all three of you (cadmio, Rachel included), but especially to Monia. I think Unit is probably a good overall fit. I agree with the omission of aggregata which does not add anything significant here, in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: yes, I feel that an English equivalent would have fewer words
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you.