KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

Comitato Consultivo Misto

English translation: Joint Consultation/Advisory Committee


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Comitato Consultivo Misto
English translation:Joint Consultation/Advisory Committee
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

07:52 Apr 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital admin etc.
Italian term or phrase: Comitato Consultivo Misto
This is the affiliation of one of the members of a hospital ethics committee.

"Componente Comitato Consultivo Misto - A.O. Ospedale Niguarda Cà Granda"

Some sort of advisory board, but I'm not sure about the word "Misto".

Suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
Joint Consultation Committee
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Joint Consultation CommitteexxxDCypher
5Joint Consultative Committeemanducci
5Advisory Joint CommitteeVepalm


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Joint Consultation Committee


Explanation:
...

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: It sounds good. "Misto" probably refers to different kinds of members according to their position or tasks.
10 mins

agree  tinawizzy
15 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Advisory Joint Committee


Explanation:
I suugest to use the recommendation terms of site "PUNTOYCOMA". I think it is very good.


    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/translation/bulletins/puntoycoma/24/pyc2...
    www.house.mo.gov/bills99/biltxt99/commit99/HB0718C.HTM - 113k
Vepalm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Joint Consultative Committee


Explanation:
See translation given on the EUR- LEX portal to European Law cited below.

Example sentence(s):
  • . È istituito un comitato consultivo misto incaricato di assistere il Consiglio di associazione al fine di promuovere il dialogo e la cooperazione tra le varie organizzazion
  • 1. A Joint Consultative Committee is hereby established with the task of assisting the Association Council to promote dialogue and cooperation between the various economic and social organisations

    Reference: http://eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lang=it&ihmlang=...
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish