KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

Struttura Semplice di Endoscopia Toracica Interventistica

English translation: Operative thoracic endoscopy unit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Struttura Semplice di Endoscopia Toracica Interventistica
English translation:Operative thoracic endoscopy unit
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

07:56 Apr 10, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / Hospital admin etc.
Italian term or phrase: Struttura Semplice di Endoscopia Toracica Interventistica
This is the affiliation of a hospital ethics committee member.

I'm used to seeing "strttura complessa" but I don't often come across the term "struttura semplice".

Any suggestions on this?
Alexander Chisholm
Operative thoracic endoscopy unit
Explanation:
I would not worry at all neither about "complessa" or "about "semplice because as far as I know the two terms do not exist in English.
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Operative thoracic endoscopy unit
Monia Di Martino
3 -1Simple Structure of a Thoracocic Endoscopy
Alfredo Tanús


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Simple Structure of a Thoracocic Endoscopy


Explanation:
Hope this helps

Alfredo Tanús
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: This is not English.
30 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Operative thoracic endoscopy unit


Explanation:
I would not worry at all neither about "complessa" or "about "semplice because as far as I know the two terms do not exist in English.

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
28 mins
  -> Thank you.