KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

scheda clinico/anamnestica

English translation: clinical/case history record


08:02 Oct 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / ricovero ospedaliero
Italian term or phrase: scheda clinico/anamnestica
compilazione da parte dei medici della cartella clinico anamnestica
kellydear
Italy
English translation:clinical/case history record
Explanation:
I guess...
Selected response from:

IT Pros Subs
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5clinical/case history record
IT Pros Subs
4 -1medical records
Roberta Zanasi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
clinical/case history record


Explanation:
I guess...


    Reference: http://www.drkevinemery.com/images/Confidential_20Case_20His...
    www.archives.gov/st-louis/military-personnel/public/active-duty-medical-records.html - 15k
IT Pros Subs
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
0 min

agree  WendellR: clinical history, case history, medical history - but not case history record, medical history record, etc.
11 mins

agree  Don Green: case history
1 hr

agree  Alexander Chisholm
1 hr

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
medical records


Explanation:
This is a common term which means the file in which all the patient's medical history is kept.

Roberta Zanasi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  WendellR: Nope, these are not "medical records" as that terms is used (which are EVERYTHING: test results, x-rays, etc. etc.)
6 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): WendellR