KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

aree acetoreattive

English translation: aceto-white areas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aree acetoreattive
English translation:aceto-white areas
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:28 Nov 6, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / histology
Italian term or phrase: aree acetoreattive
From a comparison of standard histology and microcolposcopy for the detection of various lesions:

"è stato asserito che nel 46% dei casi la colposcopia aveva evidenziato aree acetoreattive che sottoposte a biopsia non sono risultate essere lesioni intraepiteliali"

I have tried searching fpor various permutations of aceto/ethano/acetic/ethanoic reactive leasions, but with no success.

Has anyone come accross this term before?
Alexander Chisholm
acetowhite areas
Explanation:
The magnification of the colposcope allows the clinician to see areas that turn white when acetic acid (vinegar) is applied to the cervix. Some, but not all, areas that turn white are areas with abnormal cell changes. In order to determine if an acetowhite area is normal, or if it is abnormal, a small tissue sample is taken by biopsy and sent to the pathologist, who makes this distinction.
http://cme.asccp.org/faq/diagHPV.cfm

..if you want to stay closer to the source text, I would say:
areas reactive to (or responsive to) acetic acid

...found two references on the web for aceto-reactive but both italian :(
HTH
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acetowhite areas
Mihaela Petrican
3reactive to acetic acidliz askew


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acetowhite areas


Explanation:
The magnification of the colposcope allows the clinician to see areas that turn white when acetic acid (vinegar) is applied to the cervix. Some, but not all, areas that turn white are areas with abnormal cell changes. In order to determine if an acetowhite area is normal, or if it is abnormal, a small tissue sample is taken by biopsy and sent to the pathologist, who makes this distinction.
http://cme.asccp.org/faq/diagHPV.cfm

..if you want to stay closer to the source text, I would say:
areas reactive to (or responsive to) acetic acid

...found two references on the web for aceto-reactive but both italian :(
HTH

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Many thanks.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reactive to acetic acid


Explanation:
Jens Glastrup and Morten Ryhl-Svendsen: RECENT IMPROVEMENTS IN ... Our hypothesis is that the presence of museum objects reactive to air pollutants (e.g. lead objects reactive to acetic and formic acid) in a confined system ...
iaq.dk/iap/iap2001/2001_16.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: already proposed as answer..it would be enough an agree, wouldn't it ?
5 mins
  -> Sorry, I was so busy looking into this, and sending refs in the asker's box, that I did not read your contribution :)