KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

K. RENE DX

English translation: Cancer right kidney


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:K. RENE DX
English translation:Cancer right kidney
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:02 Feb 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / nephrology
Italian term or phrase: K. RENE DX
Patient diagnosis.

" ..... è stato ricoverato nella nostra struttura dal 25/06/07 al 06/07/07 Per K. RENE DX"

I'm not sure what the K is for - cancer?

Suggestions please.
Alexander Chisholm
Cancer right kidney
Explanation:
Yes, K stands for Cancer in Italian "medichese"
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Cancer right kidney
Gilberto Lacchia
5 +2carcinoma rene destro
Mirra_


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cancer right kidney


Explanation:
Yes, K stands for Cancer in Italian "medichese"

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
44 mins

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
5 hrs

agree  Gina Ferlisi
17 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day13 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
carcinoma rene destro


Explanation:
yes, it derives -I found it right now- from the greek word 'Karkin' (crab)


    Reference: http://www.futurimedici.com/index.php?option=com_fireboard&I...
    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?num=20&hl=it&safe=off&q=Carcinom...
Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom in London: carcinoma right kidney
30 mins
  -> grazie :) and yes, thanks, for having fixed my I/E lapsus ;D

agree  Gina Ferlisi
17 hrs
  -> grazie!