KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

Si prescrive...

English translation: Prescription:


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Si prescrive...
English translation:Prescription:
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

17:39 Apr 4, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: Si prescrive...
Is it necessary to translate this expression in a medical prescription? Thanks,
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Prescription:
Explanation:
I would translate it this way:

Prescription: "name of drug and therapy"
Selected response from:

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Prescription:
Dana Rinaldi
3Prescribe/order remedies or treatment
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Prescription:


Explanation:
I would translate it this way:

Prescription: "name of drug and therapy"

Dana Rinaldi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
2 hrs
  -> Thank you and good night!!!

agree  potra: Yes
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Potra!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Prescribe/order remedies or treatment


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-04 19:09:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Without more context I would say: xxxx(name of treatment) is prescribed.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks!