KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

si richiede

English translation: Required: / lab tests ordered /orders (or put nothing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si richiede
English translation:Required: / lab tests ordered /orders (or put nothing)
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

14:57 Apr 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: si richiede
In a medical prescription:

si richiede:
emocromo, VES, PCR
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Required:
Explanation:
Keep it simple.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi, credo che entrambe le risposte siano corrette!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Required:
Gad Kohenov
4lab tests ordered
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Required:


Explanation:
Keep it simple.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Grazie ad entrambi, credo che entrambe le risposte siano corrette!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxmoranna
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
23 hrs
  -> Grazie 1000!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lab tests ordered


Explanation:
In genere si usa il termine "order" per i test di laboratorio, ma non ricordo esattamente quale sia la formula. Io direi come sopra.
Si usano infatti le espressioni: lab tests ordered/performed/reviewed.
Dipende anche un po' dal contesto.
Nelle mie prescrizioni qui in USA, non scrivono assolutamente nulla, solo il nome degli esami, ma dovendolo tradurre...



texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 145
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie :)