KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

E.O.C. esame obiettivo cardiaco

English translation: cardiac physical examination / cardiac examination (CAEX)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:E.O.C. esame obiettivo cardiaco
English translation:cardiac physical examination / cardiac examination (CAEX)
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

11:47 Apr 21, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
Italian term or phrase: E.O.C. esame obiettivo cardiaco
esiste una sigla che lo traduce come in italiano? esame obiettivo va tradotto Physical Examination? Credo di no, ma non so come tradurre quell'"obiettivo". Chiedo il vostro consiglio, anche per poterlo inserire nel glossario. Grazie a tutti!
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
cardiac physical examination
Explanation:
oppure: cardiac physical exam
"physical" non può mancare (significa, appunto, "obiettivo").
Non c'è una sigla "ufficiale" ma non vedo nulla di sbagliato nell'aggiungerla (CPE)

Twenty-eight internists undertook a cardiac physical examination objective structured clinical examination, using three modalities: real cardiac patients (RP), "normal" SPs combined with related cardiac audio-video simulations, and a cardiology patient simulator (CPS).
http://www.academicmedicine.org/pt/re/acmed/abstract.0000188...

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

vedi anche:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general...
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cardiac physical examination
Mihaela Petrican
4CAEX (cardiac examination)
Elene P.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cardiac physical examination


Explanation:
oppure: cardiac physical exam
"physical" non può mancare (significa, appunto, "obiettivo").
Non c'è una sigla "ufficiale" ma non vedo nulla di sbagliato nell'aggiungerla (CPE)

Twenty-eight internists undertook a cardiac physical examination objective structured clinical examination, using three modalities: real cardiac patients (RP), "normal" SPs combined with related cardiac audio-video simulations, and a cardiology patient simulator (CPS).
http://www.academicmedicine.org/pt/re/acmed/abstract.0000188...

http://www.sciencedirect.com/science?_ob=ArticleURL&_udi=B6T...

vedi anche:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/medical_general...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino
3 hrs
  -> grazie, Monia!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
5 hrs
  -> grazie, Desiree!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
CAEX (cardiac examination)


Explanation:
http://www.medilexicon.com/medicalabbreviations.php

http://www.mtdaily.com/abbvs.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days7 hrs (2008-04-23 18:48:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie


Elene P.
Georgia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie anche a te, ho inserito anche la tua versione, credo che sia corretta. In effetti si tratta di un esame cardiaco.