KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

piccolo bacino

English translation: small pelvis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piccolo bacino
English translation:small pelvis
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

17:57 Jul 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / abdominal scan
Italian term or phrase: piccolo bacino
"Inoltre si riconosce falda di versamento liquido in sede perisplenica ed in piccolo bacino è riconoscibile versamento liquido tra le anse intestinali, con spessore massimo di circa 3 - 4 cm."
Alexander Chisholm
small pelvis
Explanation:
The cavity of the pelvis below the brim or below the superior aperture. Also called pelvis minor, true pelvis.

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/small pelvis
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5small pelvis
Mihaela Petrican
4Pelvis minor (small pelvis)Ellen Kraus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
small pelvis


Explanation:
The cavity of the pelvis below the brim or below the superior aperture. Also called pelvis minor, true pelvis.

http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/small pelvis

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> thanks, Rosella!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: Ciao bella, a presto. Esco a rilassarmi con un po' di sano shopping.. :)
4 hrs
  -> ciao, B, ancora nessuna notizia :-( Grazie, buona domenica!

agree  Monia Di Martino
14 hrs
  -> grazie, Monia!

agree  Gina Ferlisi
19 hrs
  -> grazie, Gina!

agree  luskie
21 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pelvis minor (small pelvis)


Explanation:
as opposed to Pelvis major (below the linea terminalis)

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3