KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

siero-prof. antitetanica

English translation: (anti)tetanus prophylaxis


13:51 Jul 6, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / blood typing
Italian term or phrase: siero-prof. antitetanica
This is one of the lines in a section on a hospital admission form. The section is regarding blood typing.

Suggestions.
Alexander Chisholm
English translation:(anti)tetanus prophylaxis
Explanation:
...it stands for siero-profilassi antitetanica
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 zi18 ore (2008-07-08 08:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are antitetanus serum (immune globulin containing antibodies), which provides short-term immunization and antitetanus vaccine (or booster), for long-term immunization;
Both are counting for tetanus prophylaxis.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 zi18 ore (2008-07-08 08:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your record, I am a medical doctor and know what this is about even without seeing it.
It regards the vaccination records of the patients in order to determine the immunity status to tetanus in blood donors.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6(anti)tetanus prophylaxis
Mihaela Petrican
4anti-tetanus protectionxxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anti-tetanus protection


Explanation:
I have a number of questions.First of all:

Is it written by handwriting?

If so,isn't it possible that what you have read as << prof#>> was actually menat to be prot., stanging as an abbreviation for the well-known Italian word <<protezione>> meaning protection?

Because prot.antitetanica means protezione antitetanica,which means protection against the illness called tetanus.It is actually given by a shot,an injection,which is obbligatorily given to children still in the elementary school.(at least by us in Hungary it is like that,I suppose also in the rest of the civilised word it is going like that)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 perc (2008-07-06 13:59:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stangin=standing menat=meant sorry...my typing is awful as I was just trying to be as fast as possible.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
(anti)tetanus prophylaxis


Explanation:
...it stands for siero-profilassi antitetanica
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 zi18 ore (2008-07-08 08:21:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are antitetanus serum (immune globulin containing antibodies), which provides short-term immunization and antitetanus vaccine (or booster), for long-term immunization;
Both are counting for tetanus prophylaxis.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 zi18 ore (2008-07-08 08:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your record, I am a medical doctor and know what this is about even without seeing it.
It regards the vaccination records of the patients in order to determine the immunity status to tetanus in blood donors.


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 81
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 mins
  -> grazie, Gina :-)

agree  luskie
39 mins
  -> di nuovo, grazie :-)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
1 hr
  -> thanks, Shera Lyn :-)

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
16 hrs
  -> grazie, Pompeo!

agree  ELISA GIUSTI: prof=profilassi. esatto!
18 hrs
  -> grazie, Elisa!

agree  xxxsavaria: very medical,very professional!Congratulations!
3 days15 hrs
  -> thanks