KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Health Care

normolivellata

English translation: aligned in the sagittal plane


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:normolivellata
English translation:aligned in the sagittal plane
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

16:53 Sep 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care / knee
Italian term or phrase: normolivellata
La rotula è normolivellata ed in asse.
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
aligned in the sagittal plane
Explanation:
suppongo che con normolivellata si intenda allineata sul piano sagittale e in asse su quello assiale.

We measured patellar alignment in two planes: sagittal and transverse (axial)
http://rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/kem0...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4normal vertical alignment/position
SJLD
4the knee cap (patella) is in standard positionEllen Kraus
3aligned in the sagittal plane
Alessandra Renna


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aligned in the sagittal plane


Explanation:
suppongo che con normolivellata si intenda allineata sul piano sagittale e in asse su quello assiale.

We measured patellar alignment in two planes: sagittal and transverse (axial)
http://rheumatology.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/kem0...

Alessandra Renna
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the knee cap (patella) is in standard position


Explanation:
Or : is positioned on standard level
that´s how I interpret this term

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normal vertical alignment/position


Explanation:
http://books.google.com/books?id=pe2XHAjY_RkC&pg=PA63&lpg=PA...

The Knee: Clinical Applications - Google Books Resultby Alfred L. Logan, Logan, Lindsay J. Rowe - 1994 - Medical - 169 pages
MEASUREMENTS OF THE KNEE Patella Position Vertical Alignment On a ... These measurements are generally equal; normal variation does not exceed 20%. n If the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=083420522X...

Knee Surgery: Current Practice - Google Books Resultby Paul M. Aichroth - 1992 - Medical - 824 pages
This appearance is caused by the patella rotating on its vertical axis as it ... of the position of the patella above or below its normal location on the ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1853170909...

The effect of quadriceps contraction during weight-bearing on four ...The position of the patella may be described as normal, high (alta) or low (infera). Patella infera refers to an inferior vertical position of the patella ...
www.jbjs.org.uk/cgi/content/full/90-B/7/870

"in asse" would mean that there is no rotation about the vertical axis

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 90